KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

preparateur de commandes

English translation: order processor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:preparateur de commandes
English translation:order processor
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

09:56 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: preparateur de commandes
this is a type of material handling vehicle/equipment:
the context is:
• Standard 14 Norme 1 (Préparateur de Commandes de 2,0 T)
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
order processor
Explanation:
Could it be this that you are referring to?
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks! Though it is in fact a piece of equipment and not a person, it seems this would still be the correct term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2order processor
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1order preparer
Robintech
4command preparator
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
command preparator


Explanation:
Just that simple...I believe.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order preparer


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHE124: or : order-preparing device
4 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order processor


Explanation:
Could it be this that you are referring to?


    www.ucdmc.ucdavis.edu/hr/Jobs/Postings/8659-O.htm - 3k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks! Though it is in fact a piece of equipment and not a person, it seems this would still be the correct term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: at first sight, it seems possible, since GDT gives "chemist's assistant" as a possiblity for "preparateur". The drawback is that it's a person, not 'vehicle/equipment' :-)
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs