KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

associant deux antigenemies aspergillaires fortement positives

English translation: associated with strongly positive aspergillar antigenemias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:associant deux antigenemies aspergillaires fortement positives
English translation:associated with strongly positive aspergillar antigenemias
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

14:24 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: associant deux antigenemies aspergillaires fortement positives
Apparition par la suite d'une aspergillose pulmonaire invasive associant deux antigénémies aspergillaires fortement positives
fmatteoda
Spain
associated with strongly positive aspergillar antigenemias
Explanation:
Buon lavoro Francesca :-)
Elena

This review describes our experience during the past 8 years with an immunocompromised rabbit model of invasive aspergillosis. We have used the model to evaluate the efficacy of a variety of antifungal therapies, including amphotericin B-deoxycholate, a liposomal amphotericin B preparation, some of the newer azoles (i.e., fluconazole, saperconazole, and the experimental compound SCH 39304), and combination therapy with amphotericin B-deoxycholate plus fluconazole. The model provides a rigorous test of efficacy when animals receive a lethal challenge; permits studies of the kinetics of **aspergillar antigenemia** in response to therapy with each antifungal agent or regimen; allows comparison of the relation of antigenemia to the extent of disease in target organs; and is useful in correlating the timing of antifungal therapy with the success of treatment....
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(due to) combined effect of two strongly positive apergillar antigenemiassktrans
4associated with strongly positive aspergillar antigenemiasxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated with strongly positive aspergillar antigenemias


Explanation:
Buon lavoro Francesca :-)
Elena

This review describes our experience during the past 8 years with an immunocompromised rabbit model of invasive aspergillosis. We have used the model to evaluate the efficacy of a variety of antifungal therapies, including amphotericin B-deoxycholate, a liposomal amphotericin B preparation, some of the newer azoles (i.e., fluconazole, saperconazole, and the experimental compound SCH 39304), and combination therapy with amphotericin B-deoxycholate plus fluconazole. The model provides a rigorous test of efficacy when animals receive a lethal challenge; permits studies of the kinetics of **aspergillar antigenemia** in response to therapy with each antifungal agent or regimen; allows comparison of the relation of antigenemia to the extent of disease in target organs; and is useful in correlating the timing of antifungal therapy with the success of treatment....

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(due to) combined effect of two strongly positive apergillar antigenemias


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761