KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

aérique + champignons filamenteux

English translation: air fluid level


15:48 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: aérique + champignons filamenteux
le scanner thoracique objective des nodules excavées bilateraux de 4 à 5 cm avec un "niveau aérique" évoquant en premier une aspergillose pulmonaire. Le lavage broncho-alvéolaire réalisé le 17/10 isole des "champignons filamenteux" alors que l'antigenemie aspergillaire est positive à 1.8
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:air fluid level
Explanation:
air fluid level = niveau aérique
(absolutely sure about that)

fungi with hyphae = champignons filamenteux
(that's correct anyway, may be there are even better way of saying this).
Greetings,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, there it is: \"hyphal fungi\"
http://pathhsw5m54.ucsf.edu/case16/discussion16.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4air fluid level
Elisabeth Ghysels
4filamentous mushrooms/fungisktrans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filamentous mushrooms/fungi


Explanation:
Microscopic Identification of Poisonous Mushrooms
... Mushrooms are made up of fungal filaments, which are called "hyphae." These hyphae ... distorted
or rounded so they are hardly recognizable as filamentous in nature ...
www3.sympatico.ca/ross.fraser/Richard2.htm - 66k - Cached
BCERN: Matchmaker ? Gilled Mushrooms of the Pacific Northwest - ...
... fairy ring. a circle or arc of mushrooms. falcate. of spores, sickle-shaped. ... composed
of tough, stringlike tissue. filamentous. composed of hyphae (threadlike cells). ...
www.pfc.forestry.ca/biodiversity/matchmaker/glossary/F_e.ht... - 31k - Cached - More pages from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est bien aérique?


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air fluid level


Explanation:
air fluid level = niveau aérique
(absolutely sure about that)

fungi with hyphae = champignons filamenteux
(that's correct anyway, may be there are even better way of saying this).
Greetings,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, there it is: \"hyphal fungi\"
http://pathhsw5m54.ucsf.edu/case16/discussion16.html



    Reference: http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/MedEd/medicine/pulmonar/cxr...
    Reference: http://www.medmicro.wisc.edu/Undergraduate/Courses/410/PDFs/...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200