KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

lombalgies

English translation: backaches, lumbagos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lombalgies
English translation:backaches, lumbagos
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:34 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: lombalgies
thème d'un congrès médical.
macpass
backaches, lumbagos
Explanation:
Ref. Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 20:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Symptoms (Medicine)
  – Musculoskeletal System
Domaine(s)
  – Symptômes (Médecine)
  – Appareil locomoteur (Médecine)
Domaine(s)
  – Síntomas (Medicina)
  – Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina)
lumbago Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

low back pain Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

lombalgie Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE, FÉM

lumbalgia Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A generic term for pain affecting
the lumbar or lumbosacral region; it
may be acute or chronic. Source

CONT – Pain in the low back area
which is of musculoskeletal origin. The
low back should be considered as the
area below the 12th rib posteriorly and
extending to the coccyx. Source

OBS – Lumbago: popular term. Source

OBS – The term \"low back pain\" is
used more commonly than \"lumbago\".
Source

DEF – Douleur de la région lombaire,
pouvant s\'accompagner d\'irradiations
diverses, et notamment sciatiques
(lombo-sciatique), et relevant
principalement de deux ordres
d\'affections : vertébrales et génito-
urinaires. Elle s\'exprime sur un mode
aigu ou chronique. (D\'après DOMEA,
1981, p. 590, et SIRHU, 1984, p. 426).
Source

OBS – Quand cette douleur s\'exprime
sur un mode aigu, la lombalgie porte le
nom de lumbago

Domaine(s)
  – Symptoms (Medicine)
  – Musculoskeletal System
Domaine(s)
  – Symptômes (Médecine)
  – Appareil locomoteur (Médecine)
Domaine(s)
  – Síntomas (Medicina)
  – Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina)
backache Source CORRECT

lombalgie Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE, FÉM

lumbalgia Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Any pain in the back. Usually
characterized by dull, continuous pain
and tenderness in the muscles or their
attachments in the lower lumbar,
lumbosacral, or sacroiliac regions.
Pain is often referred to the leg,
following the distribution of the sciatic
nerve. Source

DEF – Douleur de la région lombaire,
pouvant s\'accompagner d\'irradiations
diverses, et notamment sciatiques
(lombo-sciatique), et relevant
principalement de deux ordres
d\'affections : vertébrales et génito-
urinaires. Elle s\'exprime sur un mode
aigu ou chronique.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lower back pain
laurawheeler
4 +4backaches, lumbagos
Francis MARC
4Lumbodyniasktrans
4back painPB Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
backaches, lumbagos


Explanation:
Ref. Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 20:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Symptoms (Medicine)
  – Musculoskeletal System
Domaine(s)
  – Symptômes (Médecine)
  – Appareil locomoteur (Médecine)
Domaine(s)
  – Síntomas (Medicina)
  – Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina)
lumbago Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

low back pain Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

lombalgie Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE, FÉM

lumbalgia Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A generic term for pain affecting
the lumbar or lumbosacral region; it
may be acute or chronic. Source

CONT – Pain in the low back area
which is of musculoskeletal origin. The
low back should be considered as the
area below the 12th rib posteriorly and
extending to the coccyx. Source

OBS – Lumbago: popular term. Source

OBS – The term \"low back pain\" is
used more commonly than \"lumbago\".
Source

DEF – Douleur de la région lombaire,
pouvant s\'accompagner d\'irradiations
diverses, et notamment sciatiques
(lombo-sciatique), et relevant
principalement de deux ordres
d\'affections : vertébrales et génito-
urinaires. Elle s\'exprime sur un mode
aigu ou chronique. (D\'après DOMEA,
1981, p. 590, et SIRHU, 1984, p. 426).
Source

OBS – Quand cette douleur s\'exprime
sur un mode aigu, la lombalgie porte le
nom de lumbago

Domaine(s)
  – Symptoms (Medicine)
  – Musculoskeletal System
Domaine(s)
  – Symptômes (Médecine)
  – Appareil locomoteur (Médecine)
Domaine(s)
  – Síntomas (Medicina)
  – Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina)
backache Source CORRECT

lombalgie Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE, FÉM

lumbalgia Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Any pain in the back. Usually
characterized by dull, continuous pain
and tenderness in the muscles or their
attachments in the lower lumbar,
lumbosacral, or sacroiliac regions.
Pain is often referred to the leg,
following the distribution of the sciatic
nerve. Source

DEF – Douleur de la région lombaire,
pouvant s\'accompagner d\'irradiations
diverses, et notamment sciatiques
(lombo-sciatique), et relevant
principalement de deux ordres
d\'affections : vertébrales et génito-
urinaires. Elle s\'exprime sur un mode
aigu ou chronique.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: lumbago. backache n'est pas assez médical
1 hr

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  moya: agree with sarahl
1 day 17 hrs

agree  xxxErofili: with sarahl
2 days 14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back pain


Explanation:
Spine-health: Back pain and neck pain patient information
Back pain and neck pain information, including sciatica, scoliosis, herniated disc, spinal stenosis, and full range of treatment options. By Spine-health.com.
www.spine-health.com • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.spine-health.com

Back Pain and Neck Pain for Spine Patients
Back Pain, neck pain and spinal pain for patients. Complete treatment information for patients.
www.spineuniverse.com • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.spineuniverse.com

MEDLINEplus: Back Pain
Back Pain ... Pain (National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke) General/Overviews Back Pain (Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research) Back Pain (Patient Education ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/backpain.html • Refreshed in past 24 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.nlm.nih.gov


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-11 20:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or lumbar pain

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lower back pain


Explanation:
it's not the scientific term, but is what is commonly used - even on television advertisements for products against "lower back pain"

laurawheeler
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: or lumbalgia. The lumbar region has to do with the lower vertebraes which have the same name.
5 mins

agree  Azure
23 mins

agree  Martinique: LOW back pain (much more common and, yes, this is the term)
34 mins

agree  Helen Genevier: agree with Martinique - low
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls: yes, low back pain
1 hr

agree  louisajay: Good if the context is not technical. It is "lower" not "low"
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lumbodynia


Explanation:
Is the more scientific term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 01:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Lumbar Spine: How to Achieve Outrageous Clinical Results. ...
... Facet syndrome, myotonic lumbodynia, discogenic lumbalgia, spinal stenosis, visceral
referred pain, sciatic and femoral neuralgia, tumor, cancer, advanced ...
www.acupuncturetoday.com/archives2002/mar/03amaro.html - 35k - Cached
Home Page for Eciwo Biology Institute of Shandong University
... Bin County. He had been diagnosed to be nephritis because of hematuresis,
lumbodynia and puffy limbs for 3 days. The Affiliated ...
www

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761