KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

poussée du vitré

English translation: positive vitreous pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poussée du vitré
English translation:positive vitreous pressure
Entered by: Helen Genevier

16:06 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / the eye
French term or phrase: poussée du vitré
blurb for a viscoelastic solution for introcular injection. The uses of the solution:
"- pour faire face à toutes les situations: très efficace en cas de poussée du vitré
- un remarquable maintien de la chambre antérieure durant le capsulorhexis".
Helen Genevier
France
see glaucoma
Explanation:
To me, at least, poussée means thrust, or (excess positive) pressure. When the aqueous body leaks into the vitreous body, it increases the pressure in that chamber and puts pressure on the optical nerve, damaging it. This is glaucoma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 23:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robintech : <<Glaucoma is caused by the buildup of aqueous inside the front of the eye. Aqueous is a clear fluid that constantly flows through the inner chamber of the eye, maintaining a certain pressure. When this fluid builds up, it causes abnormal pressure inside the eye and can cause progressive damage to the optic nerve in the back of the eye. >>

The increased pressure in the aqueous body creates excess pressure on the vitreous body which in turn damages the nerve.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I've just realised I never closed this old question. I think the answer was probably positive vitreous pressure. Apologies and thanks, Bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vitreous prolapse
Robintech
4during detachment of the lensAzure
4see glaucomaxxxBourth
2vitreous leakageRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
poussée du vitré
vitreous leakage


Explanation:
Recommendation Summaries
... greater than 105 mmHg), retinopathy, cerebral hemorrhage, vitreous leakage, etc.). ... Injection
site reactions including hematomas, irritation, pain, erythema. ...
www.napra.org/ndsac/recsum/recsumghi.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Declining all answers as didn't establish which correct, ta
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Declining all answers as didn't establish which correct, ta

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see glaucoma


Explanation:
To me, at least, poussée means thrust, or (excess positive) pressure. When the aqueous body leaks into the vitreous body, it increases the pressure in that chamber and puts pressure on the optical nerve, damaging it. This is glaucoma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 23:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robintech : <<Glaucoma is caused by the buildup of aqueous inside the front of the eye. Aqueous is a clear fluid that constantly flows through the inner chamber of the eye, maintaining a certain pressure. When this fluid builds up, it causes abnormal pressure inside the eye and can cause progressive damage to the optic nerve in the back of the eye. >>

The increased pressure in the aqueous body creates excess pressure on the vitreous body which in turn damages the nerve.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
I've just realised I never closed this old question. I think the answer was probably positive vitreous pressure. Apologies and thanks, Bourth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robintech: "glaucoma" means hypertension. It doesn't necessarily cause "vitreous prolapse"
9 hrs
  -> I think it's the other way round. See above.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during detachment of the lens


Explanation:
poussée also means to put aside or to one side. During capsulorhexis, the lens of the eye is cut and detached from the other tissues in order to install a new lens. I think they mean that this substance is to help the eye retain its structure during this particular phase of the operation.

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Declining all answers as didn't establish which correct, ta
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Declining all answers as didn't establish which correct, ta

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poussée du vitré
vitreous prolapse


Explanation:
voir lien


    Reference: http://www.nso.go.kr/eng/standards/edis/h43.shtml
Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Declining all answers as didn't establish which correct, ta
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Declining all answers as didn't establish which correct, ta