KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

numeration formule sanguine

English translation: CBC and differential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:numeration formule sanguine
English translation:CBC and differential
Entered by: fmatteoda

16:06 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: numeration formule sanguine
sur le plan biologique, il n'y a pas eu de mouvement enzymatique, le proBNP est moderement eleve a 867pg/ml, la numeration formule sanguine est normale.
does this mean the blood count is normal?
fmatteoda
Spain
CBC and differential
Explanation:
is the way it is most commonly refered to in the profession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CBC and Differential--Interpreting \'DIFFS,\'
CBC and Differential--Interpreting \'DIFFS,\'. by Becky Sisk, PhD, RN. © 2002.
A CBC with differential is ordered when acute infection is suspected. ...
enursescribe.com/CBC.htm - 45k - Cached - More pages from this site
Complete Blood Count (CBC) With Differential
Complete Blood Count (CBC) With Differential. Number. 005009. CPT. 85025.
Synonyms. CBC. Test Includes. Hematocrit; hemoglobin; mean corpuscular ...
www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/chapter/mono/he001300... - 6k - Cached - More pages from this site
PREGNANCY-BIRTH Messages for June, 2000: CBC and Differential and ...
... CBC and Differential and Urine test - Concerned - could high results effect pregnancy?
From: dawn (anonymous@obgyn.net) Fri, 30 Jun 2000 03:14:44 -0500 (CDT): ...
forums


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Differential = Formuel
CBC = Numération
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4CBC and differentialsktrans
4 +3full blood count
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full blood count


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Blood
Domaine(s)
  – Sang
 
full blood count Source
CORRECT

  FBC Source CORRECT

numération formule
sanguine Source CORRECT,
FÉM

  NFS Source CORRECT, FÉM

  NUM Source CORRECT

  N.F.S. Source CORRECT

numération-formule
sanguine Source CORREC
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FULL BLOOD COUNT (FBC) Specimen: 5 mL blood in EDTA; 2 mL blood in special
paediatric EDTA tube. Method: Automated analysers provide ...
www.rcpa.edu.au/pathman/full_blo.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

BBC - Health - Medical Tests - Full Blood Count (FBC) - [ Traduire cette page ]
A printable guide to having a full blood count test with information on the
possible results. ... Full Blood Count (FBC) by Dr. Gill Jenkins What is it? ...
www.bbc.co.uk/health/talking/tests/ blood_full_blood_count.shtml


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
5 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
18 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CBC and differential


Explanation:
is the way it is most commonly refered to in the profession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CBC and Differential--Interpreting \'DIFFS,\'
CBC and Differential--Interpreting \'DIFFS,\'. by Becky Sisk, PhD, RN. © 2002.
A CBC with differential is ordered when acute infection is suspected. ...
enursescribe.com/CBC.htm - 45k - Cached - More pages from this site
Complete Blood Count (CBC) With Differential
Complete Blood Count (CBC) With Differential. Number. 005009. CPT. 85025.
Synonyms. CBC. Test Includes. Hematocrit; hemoglobin; mean corpuscular ...
www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/chapter/mono/he001300... - 6k - Cached - More pages from this site
PREGNANCY-BIRTH Messages for June, 2000: CBC and Differential and ...
... CBC and Differential and Urine test - Concerned - could high results effect pregnancy?
From: dawn (anonymous@obgyn.net) Fri, 30 Jun 2000 03:14:44 -0500 (CDT): ...
forums


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Differential = Formuel
CBC = Numération



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Azure
8 hrs

agree  Robintech: CBC
15 hrs
  -> merci à vous 4