KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

accouchement chirurgicale

English translation: surgical delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accouchement chirurgical
English translation:surgical delivery
Entered by: Francis MARC

22:51 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: accouchement chirurgicale
delivery by ???Caesarean
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
surgical delivery
Explanation:
Epidural anaesthesia in labour: influence on surgical delivery ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Epidural anaesthesia in labour: influence on surgical delivery rates, intrapartum fever and blood loss. Ploeckinger B, Ulm MR, Chalubinski ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=7890248&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires

Infrared multiwavelength laser system for establishing a surgical ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Infrared multiwavelength laser system for establishing a surgical delivery path through water. ...
content.aip.org/APPLAB/v67/i14/1963_1.html - Pages similaires

Study: Repeat Caesareans Safest, But Vaginal Birth After Surgical ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Study: Repeat Caesareans Safest, But Vaginal Birth After Surgical Delivery Risk Lower Than Thought -Article relating to particular medical disease, condition ...
www.stopgettingsick.com/Conditions/ condition_template.cfm/5670/314/16 - 36k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 22:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This debate centers around the risks and benefits of Cesarean-section (abdominal surgical delivery) performed before the onset of labor (called elective C ...
www.thebody.com/pinf/sept99/csection.html - 7k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thankyou all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11surgical delivery
Francis MARC
4 +5C-sectionxxxsarahl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
surgical delivery


Explanation:
Epidural anaesthesia in labour: influence on surgical delivery ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Epidural anaesthesia in labour: influence on surgical delivery rates, intrapartum fever and blood loss. Ploeckinger B, Ulm MR, Chalubinski ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=7890248&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires

Infrared multiwavelength laser system for establishing a surgical ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Infrared multiwavelength laser system for establishing a surgical delivery path through water. ...
content.aip.org/APPLAB/v67/i14/1963_1.html - Pages similaires

Study: Repeat Caesareans Safest, But Vaginal Birth After Surgical ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Study: Repeat Caesareans Safest, But Vaginal Birth After Surgical Delivery Risk Lower Than Thought -Article relating to particular medical disease, condition ...
www.stopgettingsick.com/Conditions/ condition_template.cfm/5670/314/16 - 36k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 22:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This debate centers around the risks and benefits of Cesarean-section (abdominal surgical delivery) performed before the onset of labor (called elective C ...
www.thebody.com/pinf/sept99/csection.html - 7k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
thankyou all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  jalmeida: completelt
10 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: ...er, "completelt", jalmeida? could be completely?
19 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
40 mins

agree  Azure
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  moya
7 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
9 hrs

agree  Emérentienne
9 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
11 hrs

agree  roneill
1 day 17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
C-section


Explanation:
cesarienne in French

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
57 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Gayle Wallimann
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
1 day 8 hrs
  -> merci Gilou !

agree  roneill
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Ronat!