KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

centre dietetique

English translation: weight loss centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centre dietetique
English translation:weight loss centre
Entered by: PB Trans

23:06 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: centre dietetique
residential ?health spa, but must be precisely to do with dieting
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
weight loss centre
Explanation:
Jenny Craig weight loss Center - Lose weight by proper diet and aerobics exercise. **
Jenny Craig Jenny Craig is one of the more popular fat loss centers across the country that has helped thousands of people to lose weight successfully. But the Jenny Crg. weight loss plan is not ...
99diets.com/jenny-craig.htm
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
thankyou
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8weight loss centrePB Trans
4 +3fitness spaLaurel Porter
4 +2weight loss spaSusana Galilea
5dietetic center
lien
4 +1diet centre
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fitness spa


Explanation:
another alternative would be weight-loss center, but "spa" carries further connotations of high-end accommodations, etc.

Google yields over a million hits for "fitness spa".

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
8 mins

agree  chaplin
35 mins

agree  moya
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weight loss spa


Explanation:
HEALTH SPA VACATIONS Weight Loss Spa Vacation Programs Fitness ...
Book now for winter FitPlan Weight Loss Snowshoeing programs ... click here. ...
Description: Mountain Trek is a 5 Star Hiking Spa in the Rockies in British Columbia, Canada. This small friendly...
Category: Recreation > Travel > ... > Spas > North America > Canada
www.hiking.com/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Fitness and Healthy Weight Loss Spa - Fitness and Healthy Weight ...
Green Mountain at Fox Run is the country's foremost women-only fitness and weight
loss retreat and weight loss spa for healthy living and fitness without ...
Description: Helping women find and maintain a healthy weight through education, consultation, fitness programs,...
Category: Health > Weight Loss > Clinics and Services
www.fitwoman.com/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Summer's Sweetest Diet
... By the time I was a sophomore in college, I weighed 170 lb." That's when Rita invested
in a trip to Green Mountain at Fox Run weight loss spa in Ludlow, VT. ...
www.prevention.com/cda/feature2002/0,4780,5849,00.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: or weight loss center
3 mins
  -> yes, it will depend on how they market themselves, there are more and more "urban" spas

agree  PB Trans
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diet centre


Explanation:
See google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-17 23:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dietcentre.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-17 23:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diet Centre:
Diet Secrets Revealed
Weight Loss and Slimming Programme that will help you keep Slim and Healthy for Life




Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
37 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
weight loss centre


Explanation:
Jenny Craig weight loss Center - Lose weight by proper diet and aerobics exercise. **
Jenny Craig Jenny Craig is one of the more popular fat loss centers across the country that has helped thousands of people to lose weight successfully. But the Jenny Crg. weight loss plan is not ...
99diets.com/jenny-craig.htm

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  lindaellen
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
11 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
12 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dietetic center


Explanation:
The Protein Diet is implemented in our Dietetic Center exactly as it is implemented in the Quebec (Canada) in the clinics of Dr. Marineau promoter of the Protein Diet.

Balanced Life Chiropractic and Dietetic Center
Dr. Michael Pritsker, Chiropractor and Irene Pritsker, Registered Dietitian provide quality chiropractic and diet care to the San Diego communities, Mission Valley and surrounding.

MARIA CHENG, BOOKMARKS Yuko Ng is a half-Chinese, half-Japanese
dietician and founder of Hong Kong's Dietetic Center.


lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80