KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

remise en continuité

English translation: restoration of intestinal continuity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise en continuité
English translation:restoration of intestinal continuity
Entered by: fmatteoda

10:14 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / urgent
French term or phrase: remise en continuité
il a été operé en janvier d'une diverticulite perforée avec remise en continuité en juillet
fmatteoda
Spain
restoration of intestinal continuity
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(intestine) continuity reconnection/restoring
Francis MARC
5restoration of intestinal continuity
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(intestine) continuity reconnection/restoring


Explanation:
Morceau comportant la diverticule coupé, extrémités restantes d'intestin recousues

... Home TPN is continued for 4 to 6 months to maintain nutrition, pending
restoration to correct the fistula and restore intestine continuity. ...
www.fascrs.org/coresubjects/2003/remzi.html - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

Nationwide Medical Malpractice Experts, all specialties, Free ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to create a pouch ("J") to replace the stomach and suture it directly into the esophagus (food pipe), reconnect the small intestine continuity, as well as the ...
www.malpracticeinvestigations.com/nursing.html - 53k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
27 mins

agree  Emérentienne
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restoration of intestinal continuity


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.ssat.com/cgi-bin/00ddw/2235.cgi?affiliation=
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Thank you