KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

exception

English translation: exceptional drug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médicament d’exception
English translation:exceptional drug
Entered by: pascie

00:13 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: exception
Dans l'expression:
médicament d’exception
Merci
pascie
ce que je comprends
Explanation:
médicament exceptionnel, unique, hors du commun
qui est prescrit à titre exceptionnel

Je mettrais exceptional medicine or drug
Bon courage!
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In this case, I had chosen exceptional drug list.
Thanks for your help.
Pascie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4restricted use/should be used in exceptional cases onlyxxxsarahl
5exceptional medication
Katerina Kallitsi
3subsidized prescription drug
CristinaPereira
2ce que je comprends
chaplin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ce que je comprends


Explanation:
médicament exceptionnel, unique, hors du commun
qui est prescrit à titre exceptionnel

Je mettrais exceptional medicine or drug
Bon courage!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569
Grading comment
In this case, I had chosen exceptional drug list.
Thanks for your help.
Pascie

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
restricted use/should be used in exceptional cases only


Explanation:
bonne chance Pascale !

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: médicament particulièrement coûteux utilisé dans une indication restreinte
1 min
  -> merci !

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  William Stein: like the assets of Mr. Elephantiasis
4 hrs
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsidized prescription drug


Explanation:
or government-subsidized/government-financed...

I think "médicament d'exception" has this sense

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks anyway for your help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks anyway for your help!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exceptional medication


Explanation:
Médicament qui est jugé efficace pour des indications restreintes (ni son efficacité, ni le coût du traitement ne justifiant son utilisation habituelle et continue pour d'autres indications) et qui est généralement réservé aux patients hospitalisés, bien qu'il puisse être requis à des fins médicales particulières.


Note(s) :
Les médicaments d'exception font partie de la Liste des médicaments assurés par la Régie de l'assurance maladie du Québec.



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Azure

disagree  Richard Benham: Right idea, but not a good way of expressing it in English. "Exceptional medication" could just be a very good medication, for example.
2 hrs
  -> I found it in the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique (GDT)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks anyway!