KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

position d’attente

English translation: waiting position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:position d’attente
English translation:waiting position
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:37 Dec 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: position d’attente
First aid procedures:

"-Traumatisme abdominal :
Mettre la victime en position d’attente : allongée (à plat) sur le dos, jambes fléchies.
-Traumatisme à l’œil :
Position d’attente : allongée sur le dos, tête calée, yeux fermés."
JabTrad
United Kingdom
waiting position
Explanation:
différente ici de la classique "position latérale de sécurité" du secourisme
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3waiting position
Francis MARC
5The waiting position
Haim Kadman
4relaxed position
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3shock position (?)xxxBourth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waiting position


Explanation:
différente ici de la classique "position latérale de sécurité" du secourisme

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
42 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Jose Paez
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The waiting position


Explanation:
A waiting stage up to the arrival fo a doctor or a specialist or the patient's evacuation state.

Haim Kadman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 1

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position d’attente
relaxed position


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shock position (?)


Explanation:
Close. Though rather than bent legs, this involves raising the legs above body height.

<<If the victim is conscious and does not have a head, leg, neck, or spinal injury, place the victim in the shock position by laying the victim on the back and elevating the lower extremities about 12 inches. Do not elevate the head. However, if the victim has sustained an injury in which raising the legs will cause pain, leave the victim flat.>>

<<A patient is placed in the shock position when he or she is conscious and suffering from either shock due to fluid loss or conditions causing low blood pressure. If the patient is injured, consider whether you will aggravate the injury by movement into this position.
• Tell the patient what you intend to do.
• Lay the patient on his back with blanket underneath.
• Providing the patient does not have spinal, pelvic or leg fractures, elevate his or her feet approximately 50cm above the ground and support them. This reduces the unnecessary blood flow to the legs and increases the amount of blood available to the vital organs.
• Place sufficient blankets on the patient to prevent further temperature loss, but not so many as to overheat the patient. >>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 11:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not a first aider myself, but opinions on what to do obviously differ!

<<For a blunt wound injury it is best to place the injured person on their side in a comfortable position. Since abdominal wounds prompt vomiting, by placing the person on one side it will allow them to expel the vomit with less likelihood of choking. >>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 11:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But:

Q. How should you position a casualty with an open abdominal wound?
A. On his/her back with his knees up to relieve abdominal pressure.

Q. How would you elevate the legs in the case of an abdominal injury?
A. Place the knees in an upright (flexed) position.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 12:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variant:
<<TRENDELENBURG POSITION - Patient is placed on his back with legs raised and head down; called the shock position>>

<<TRENDELENBURG\'s POSITION A supine position on the operating table, which is inclined at varying angles so that the pelvis is higher than the head with the knees flexed and legs hanging over the end of the table; used during and after operations in the pelvis or for shock>>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 12:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFTER ALL THAT, I\'ve come to the conclusion that this \"position d\'attente\" IS NOT a given position (akin in any way to the position latérale de sécurité = recovery position, coma position), but simply the position in which the person is to lie awaiting arrival of the emergency services. You can probably dispense with the notion of \"attente\" entirely.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679