KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

retour de couches

English translation: return of menses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retour de couches
English translation:return of menses
Entered by: Dawn Montague

22:29 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: retour de couches
In an article on post-partum weight loss:

Après le « retour de couches », le premier cycle après l’accouchement ou à la fin de l’allaitement, le souhait de la jeune maman est de retrouver au plus vite une silhouette mince sans cellulite, sans congestion, sans douleurs ou lourdeurs de jambes.
Dawn Montague
return of menses
Explanation:
... Puis les saignements diminuent progressivement jusqu’au retour de couches (c’est
-à dire à la survenance des règles, 4 à 6 semaines plus tard , à l ...
www.monbebe.com/articles/apres-couches.html - 37k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-21 22:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without cellulite ? without weight gain ? ahhhhh...
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7return of menses
NancyLynn
4 +2first period after childbirth
Shog Imas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first period after childbirth


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 22:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nobody Told Me: Challenges After Childbirth -- Sylvia Brown -- 10 ...
... Other women get their period back but continue to breastfeed. Your first period
after childbirth is often much heaver and lasts longer than usual. ...
my.webmd.com/content/article/76/90204.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
return of menses


Explanation:
... Puis les saignements diminuent progressivement jusqu’au retour de couches (c’est
-à dire à la survenance des règles, 4 à 6 semaines plus tard , à l ...
www.monbebe.com/articles/apres-couches.html - 37k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-21 22:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without cellulite ? without weight gain ? ahhhhh...

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: the body is forever changed and anyone who tells you different is lying!
9 mins
  -> well, yes, I know...unless, like Demi Moore, you have half a million to spend :-)

agree  xxxsarahl
24 mins
  -> thanks Sarah !

agree  Louise Dupont: "wish" is the key word here :)
38 mins
  -> indeed...:-)

agree  cjohnstone
9 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Emérentienne
18 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  roneill
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks !