KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

autorisation temporaire d'utilisation de cohorte

English translation: Temporary authorization to use a cohort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autorisation temporaire d'utilisation de cohorte
English translation:Temporary authorization to use a cohort
Entered by: Felipe Vallejo

01:06 Dec 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: autorisation temporaire d'utilisation de cohorte
This is used with regard to a study of a treatment for HIV.
Neuf patients ont pu bénéficier dans le cadre soit de l'essai ILSTIM ou soit de l'autorisation temporaire d'utilisation (ATU) de cohorte, d'un traitement par l'IL-2 ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
Temporary authorization to use a cohort
Explanation:
no need to limit it to the French Authorization, Cohort is a universal term used in epidemiology studies all over the world.
Selected response from:

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3temporary authorization for a group to take drug not yet approved for the French marketJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Temporary authorization to use a cohort
Felipe Vallejo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temporary authorization for a group to take drug not yet approved for the French market


Explanation:
Autorisation permettant aux malades d’avoir un accès précoce aux médicaments avant ou hors AMM. [avis de mise sur marché]

ATU nominative : demandée par un clinicien pour un patient donné, pour un médicament dont le développement en est encore à un stade précoce (phase II). La demande du clinicien est adressée par le pharmacien de l’hôpital à l’AFSSAPS qui la transmet au laboratoire. Après expertise du dossier et en cas d’avis favorable, l’AFSSAPS transmet l’ATU par fax au pharmacien et en informe le prescripteur.

ATU de cohorte : les patients répondant aux critères de la cohorte sont traités et surveillés selon un protocole établi par l’AFSSAPS et le laboratoire, et peuvent ainsi obtenir un médicament, dont le développement est plus avancé que précédemment (Phase III). Souvent le dossier d’AMM est en préparation voire même en cours d’expertise. La demande est adressée au Centre de gestion de l’ATU et l’accord de chaque CISIH est requis. Le produit est alors disponible auprès du pharmacien hospitalier.

La durée des ATU de cohorte est de un an, parfois renouvelée. La durée de l’ATU nominative correspond à la durée du traitement. La plupart des firmes rendent le médicament disponible à titre onéreux.


I would write some kind of footnote based on this material



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 01:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from the ACT UP site in France.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 01:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.actupparis.org/mot389.html

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Happy New Year!
7 mins
  -> You too Rónat O'Neill!

agree  Kate Hudson
7 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temporary authorization to use a cohort


Explanation:
no need to limit it to the French Authorization, Cohort is a universal term used in epidemiology studies all over the world.


    former general director of the Colombian League for the Fight against Aids
Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
4 hrs