KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

méziéristes

English translation: practitioners of the Mézières method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:méziéristes
English translation:practitioners of the Mézières method
Entered by: Susana Galilea

09:45 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: méziéristes
Association des m¨¦zi¨¦ristes d\'Europe
yangxinlan
practitioners of the Mézières method
Explanation:
Françoise Mézières was a French Physiotherapist and teacher of Anatomy who made two observations of muscular deformities and their structure and from these discoveries formulated new ways of looking at and dealing with musculoskeletal problems.

http://www.positivehealth.com/permit/Articles/Bodywork/joel2...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-30 10:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caducée.net - La santé sur internet - [ Translate this page ]
... L\'association des Méziéristes d\'Europe L\'application de cette méthode va
bien au-delà de ses indications orthopédique et de la kinésithérapie. ...
www.caducee.net/Sites/ DetailSousRubrique.asp?idsr=34&idp=8 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-30 10:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mézières Method a revolution in manual therapy
... the world! • Other articles on Bodywork. The Mézières Method. a revolution
in manual therapy. by Joël Carbonnel. Françoise Mézières ...
www.positivehealth.com/permit/ Articles/Bodywork/joel27.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

The Body – A User\'s Manual
... What’s the difference between the Mézières method and the Alexander
technique?” is the question most often asked by my potential clients. ...
www.positivehealth.com/permit/ Articles/Regular/joel45.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.positivehealth.com ]

discovering anti-exercise
... Who is Thérèse Bertherat? What is the difference between anti-exercise
and the Mézières method? The following are some answers.
www.antigymnastique.com/anglais/decouvrirgard.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7practitioners of the Mézières methodSusana Galilea
5 +2supporters of the Mezieres method
Katerina Kallitsi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
m¨¦zi¨¦ristes
practitioners of the Mézières method


Explanation:
Françoise Mézières was a French Physiotherapist and teacher of Anatomy who made two observations of muscular deformities and their structure and from these discoveries formulated new ways of looking at and dealing with musculoskeletal problems.

http://www.positivehealth.com/permit/Articles/Bodywork/joel2...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-30 10:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caducée.net - La santé sur internet - [ Translate this page ]
... L\'association des Méziéristes d\'Europe L\'application de cette méthode va
bien au-delà de ses indications orthopédique et de la kinésithérapie. ...
www.caducee.net/Sites/ DetailSousRubrique.asp?idsr=34&idp=8 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-30 10:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mézières Method a revolution in manual therapy
... the world! • Other articles on Bodywork. The Mézières Method. a revolution
in manual therapy. by Joël Carbonnel. Françoise Mézières ...
www.positivehealth.com/permit/ Articles/Bodywork/joel27.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

The Body – A User\'s Manual
... What’s the difference between the Mézières method and the Alexander
technique?” is the question most often asked by my potential clients. ...
www.positivehealth.com/permit/ Articles/Regular/joel45.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.positivehealth.com ]

discovering anti-exercise
... Who is Thérèse Bertherat? What is the difference between anti-exercise
and the Mézières method? The following are some answers.
www.antigymnastique.com/anglais/decouvrirgard.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  moya
5 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter
7 hrs

agree  roneill
1 day 8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mezieristes
supporters of the Mezieres method


Explanation:
global posture rehabilitation = méthode Mézières

http://shopping.lycos.fr/2489fr9782876712027.html
ceux qui ont suivi des formations ultérieures assurées désormais dans une continuité fidèle à l'initiatrice. Par ses grands principes et son approche globale du patient, la méthode Mézières est entrée dans la kinésithérapie, principalement des affections orthopédiques.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-30 10:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.haleclinic.com/mezieres method.htm
THE MEZIERES METHOD

Francoise Mezieres (1909 – 1991), a physiotherapist and teacher of anatomy and physiology turned her profession, and most forms of bodywork, topsy-turvy following an empirical discovery (i.e. based on observation).



She discovered that some muscles are banded together in a chain-like manner, they overlap like tiles on a roof. She named them Muscular Chains. There are four Muscular Chains in our bodies, the main one being situated at the back of the body, running from head to feet. Through misuse, stress, traumas … the Muscular Chains always end up hypertonic (too toned), too tight and too short


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Ó' åõ÷áñéóôþ, áëëÜ ìÜëëïí ç Susana ôï áðïäßäåé êáëýôåñá

agree  roneill
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks!