KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

perfectionnement actif

English translation: inward processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:perfectionnement actif
English translation:inward processing
Entered by: Stephanie Huss

14:21 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: perfectionnement actif
Dédouanement sous "système de perfectionnement actif".

No more context. It concerns the importation of plasma.

Is it only my internet connexion or does Eurodicautom have a general bug today ???

thanx
Stephanie Huss
France
inward processing
Explanation:
inward processing system or system of inward processing

I think it is about the custom process and not a medical term.

The above mentioned link is about atomic fusion and not related to blood product.

Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
Inward processing is the word. It's indeed about customs.

Thanx for your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inward processing reliefMary Lalevee
4active improvementxxxBourth
3 +1active improvement system
Ivana UK
2 +1inward processingBenKC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active improvement system


Explanation:
or plasma improvement system


Plasma Improvement with Liquid Walls M. Kotschenreuther & L ... is sufficient to produce
a plasma rotation which ... be feedback stabilized with active coils outside ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 14:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re right about Eurodicautum!! i keep getting this message:

No more connections available; try later


    Reference: http://www.fusion.ucla.edu/apex/meeting22/TaskVFeb2003.pdf
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Exactly the same for Eurodicautom applies to me, too.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inward processing


Explanation:
inward processing system or system of inward processing

I think it is about the custom process and not a medical term.

The above mentioned link is about atomic fusion and not related to blood product.




    Reference: http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/fr...
BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Inward processing is the word. It's indeed about customs.

Thanx for your help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: It does seem to be about customs, but your suggestion is a radical departure from the literal meaning and would need more context to justify it.
30 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yes. Ample justification below, Richard. Radical departure is what translation is all about, as a supposed professional like you should know.
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active improvement


Explanation:
<<F2./E3.
"perfectionnement actif": le régime douanier qui permet de recevoir dans un territoire douanier, en suspension des droits et taxes à l’ importation, certaines marchandises destinées à subir une transformation, une ouvraison ou une réparation et à être ultérieurement exportées;>>
[http://www.wcoomd.org/ie/Fr/SujetsDouaniers/FacilitationProc...]

There ARE loads of hits for "active improvement" but I'm not yet convinced it is the authoritative term. Still looking.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 16:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that INWARD PROCESSING, as above:
<<E3./
F2.
“inward processing” means the Customs procedure under which certain goods can be brought into a Customs territory conditionally relieved from payment of import duties and taxes, on the basis that such goods are intended for manufacturing, processing or repair and subsequent exportation.>>
[http://www.wcoomd.org/ie/En/search/search.html]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 16:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thats WCO as in World Customs Organization.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inward processing relief


Explanation:
is what I have in my glossary for this and yes it is to do with customs and tax formalities.

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318