KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

lombalgies subaigues

English translation: subacute lumbago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lombalgies subaigues
English translation:subacute lumbago
Entered by: xxxsarahl

17:45 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: lombalgies subaigues
The phrase appears in the title of a medical abstract, but probably anyone would know what it is. It's probably something like chronic back pain. The title is: Comparaison de la tolerance des traitements et de la satisfaction des patients traites par l'association tramadol-paracetamol et du tramadol seul pour lombalgies subaigues.
Mary-Ellen Marx
subacute lumbago
Explanation:
this would be the proper medical term.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subacute low back painxxxElena Sgarbo
5subacute lumbagoxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subacute low back pain


Explanation:
While the word "lumbalgia" (lumbar pain) does exist, it's much more commonly called "low back pain".

Good luck
Elena


Evaluation of a specific home exercise program for **low back pain**.

Descarreaux M, Normand MC, Laurencelle L, Dugas C.

BACKGROUND: The prescription of exercise as a conservative treatment for lumbar pain is frequent and seems effective for the chronic cases of nonspecific **low back pain**...


Preyde M. Effectiveness of massage therapy for **subacute low-back pain**: a randomized controlled trial.
CMAJ. 2000 Jun 27;162(13):1815-20.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: .
54 mins
  -> Thanks Martinique

agree  cjohnstone
54 mins
  -> Thanks cjohnstone

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subacute lumbago


Explanation:
this would be the proper medical term.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: "Lumbago" is a rather colloquial term... in medical abstracts we write "low back pain" :-)
5 mins
  -> that's the word my medical dictionaries use.