KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

avérée

English translation: ... was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in 1999

15:06 Jan 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: avérée
Dans un certificat médical : mme XYZ présente une sclérose en plaque avérée depuis 1999
MMPB
English translation:... was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in 1999
Explanation:
The term 'avérée' means, in this context, that her condition is official. She is not suspected to be ill, she is. Thus, she was seen by a physician.
Selected response from:

xxxGuy Demers
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5... was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in 1999
xxxGuy Demers
4 +2proved
GILOU
5confirmed
zaphod
2 +1history of .... since 1999
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proved


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
18 mins

agree  xxxMultiverba
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in 1999


Explanation:
The term 'avérée' means, in this context, that her condition is official. She is not suspected to be ill, she is. Thus, she was seen by a physician.

xxxGuy Demers
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
29 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read
3 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs

agree  Monica S.
4 hrs

agree  ZIL
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avérée
history of .... since 1999


Explanation:
is another way to approch it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
28 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confirmed


Explanation:
not proved

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440