KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

maux somatiques

English translation: somatic disorders

14:22 Jan 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Psychologie
French term or phrase: maux somatiques
...les evenements stressants et l'attente a l'amour propre sont deplacee et exprimees par le biais de maux somatiques
Manon J
Canada
English translation:somatic disorders
Explanation:
Relationships between psychosocial distress and somatic disorders. Hysteria -
intolerable psychological experiences are "converted" into physical symptoms. ...
www.mds.qmw.ac.uk/statgen/dcurtis/ lectures/somover1.html - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Estimating the prevalence of mental and somatic disorders in the ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Estimating the prevalence of mental and somatic disorders in the community: aims
and methods of the German National Health Interview and Examination Survey. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=12459800&dopt=Abstract
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6somatic disorders
GILOU
5 +1[psycho]somatic ailments
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1sleep disorders
RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
somatic disorders


Explanation:
Relationships between psychosocial distress and somatic disorders. Hysteria -
intolerable psychological experiences are "converted" into physical symptoms. ...
www.mds.qmw.ac.uk/statgen/dcurtis/ lectures/somover1.html - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Estimating the prevalence of mental and somatic disorders in the ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Estimating the prevalence of mental and somatic disorders in the community: aims
and methods of the German National Health Interview and Examination Survey. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=12459800&dopt=Abstract


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen
3 mins

agree  Sethia
8 mins

agree  sktrans: oui
9 mins

agree  David Sirett
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ailments...not disorders
2 hrs

agree  Azure
3 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleep disorders


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-13 14:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nonprofit organization supporting public education, sleep-related research, and advocacy related to sleep disorders, such as insomnia, apnea, narcolepsy and ...
Description: Nonprofit organization supporting public education, sleep-related research, and advocacy related to...
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Organizations
www.sleepfoundation.org/

sleeping problems. There are more than 70 different sleep disorders
that are generally classified into one of three categories: ...
Description: From the NeurologyChannel information about sleep and the different stages, insomnia, obstructive...
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > Sleep Disorders > Resources
www.neurologychannel.com/sleepdisorders/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-13 14:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nonprofit organization supporting public education, sleep-related research, and advocacy related to sleep disorders, such as insomnia, apnea, narcolepsy and ...
Description: Nonprofit organization supporting public education, sleep-related research, and advocacy related to...
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Organizations
www.sleepfoundation.org/

sleeping problems. There are more than 70 different sleep disorders
that are generally classified into one of three categories: ...
Description: From the NeurologyChannel information about sleep and the different stages, insomnia, obstructive...
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > Sleep Disorders > Resources
www.neurologychannel.com/sleepdisorders/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-13 14:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frequency of \"sleep disorders\" on google=
1,260,000

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
7 mins
  -> merci Simona!

neutral  David Sirett: The frequency of Googles for "sleep disorders" is irrelevant unless you can provide evidence that "somatique" refers to sleep - which is not the case, IMO
1 hr
  -> I stand corrected, thanks David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[psycho]somatic ailments


Explanation:
I cannot stand that word disorder.....

they are actually referring to ailments arising from the mind as in psychosomatic

ailments NOT disorders which is an American word that presupposes that there is order and disorder when in fact it makes much better sense to think of having an ailment that causes suffering and a lack thereof


in any case, in the realm of the psyche, i would use AILMENTS




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 16:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in

... by one’s society may result in depression, anxiety, dissociation, decreased
self-esteem, victimization, displaced anger, ***somatic ailments***, and despair ...
www.heartcenteredtherapies.org/public_documents/ Insidious%20Trauma.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Trauma Caused by Parental Gender Preference
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... by one?s society may result in depression, anxiety, dissociation, decreased
self-esteem, victimization, displaced anger, ***somatic ailments***, and despair ...
www.heartcenteredtherapies.org/public_documents/ WordDocs/Insidious%20Trauma.doc - Similar pages

Millon Behavioral Health Inventory
... indices. A detailed narrative report speaks clearly to the patient\'s
perception of life stresses and ***somatic ailments***. Additional ...
hometown.net/MBHI.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] GENERAL INTRODUCTION:
... Considering the types of obstacles for choice of occupation, there has been a development
from fairly clearly defined ***somatic ailments*** to a complex mixture of ...
www.insos.ch/pdf/ZF Skedsmo.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
1 hr
  -> Thanx Susana :)