evenement revecue en forme de crises colere, des sursauts....

English translation: emotionally re-experience/relive the event in the form of temper tantrums and sudden outbursts

French term or phrase:evenement revecue en forme de crises colere, des sursauts....
English translation:emotionally re-experience/relive the event in the form of temper tantrums and sudden outbursts
Entered by: RHELLER

14:47 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / psychotherapie
French term or phrase: evenement revecue en forme de crises colere, des sursauts....
"sursauts" as it relates to a patients behaviour in this case
Manon J
Canada
temper tantrums and sudden outbursts
Explanation:
emotionally re-experience/relive the event in the form of temper tantrums and sudden outbursts
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4temper tantrums and sudden outbursts
RHELLER
5events relived trough fits of anger and sudden outbursts
mdesestret
3living through an event again by way of anger attacks, panic attacks
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temper tantrums and sudden outbursts


Explanation:
emotionally re-experience/relive the event in the form of temper tantrums and sudden outbursts

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
26 mins

agree  roneill
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
living through an event again by way of anger attacks, panic attacks


Explanation:
Not sure about "panic attacks"

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
events relived trough fits of anger and sudden outbursts


Explanation:
crises de colère :fits of anger


    Reference: http://www.maryse.equy@wanadoo.fr
mdesestret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish