KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

une vilaine plaie déprimée, suintante, sanieuse

English translation: a nasty depressed wound, still bleeding

09:55 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: une vilaine plaie déprimée, suintante, sanieuse
medical report concerning abscess with complications
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:a nasty depressed wound, still bleeding
Explanation:
my initial take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-21 10:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry forgot suintant:
\"a nasty, depressed wound, still oozing and bleeding\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-21 10:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Gilles: plaie déprimée is perhaps a back-translation from English?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Very nice ! Thank you
Dianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
xxxCMJ_Trans
2 +1a nasty depressed wound, still bleeding
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une vilaine plaie déprimée, suintante, sanieuse
a nasty depressed wound, still bleeding


Explanation:
my initial take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-21 10:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry forgot suintant:
\"a nasty, depressed wound, still oozing and bleeding\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-21 10:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Gilles: plaie déprimée is perhaps a back-translation from English?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963
Grading comment
Very nice ! Thank you
Dianne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what is a depressed wound? Pushed down or something like that...would we say depressed here?
6 hrs
  -> "depressed wound" is a standard term denoting a wound with indentation

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
suintante = WEEPING of a wound

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264