KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

systématisé

English translation: systematized, systematic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:systématisé
English translation:systematized, systematic
Entered by: Helen Genevier

19:22 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / community health project
French term or phrase: systématisé
One of the objectives of a community health project to detect and treat cases of TB in Madagascar:

- développer des nouvelles approches systématisées dans le dépistage et le suivi des patients

Some dicos say systematised but I'm not familiar with that term - could it mean systematic, or taht it follows a protocol? It seems low-tech, just uses community nurses and a couple of microscopes then referrals to a health centre for supervised treatment, so I don't think it means it involves an IT system - any ideas please?
Helen Genevier
France
systematic
Explanation:


English Dictionary Computer Dictionary Thesaurus Dream Dictionary Medical Dictionary






systematic organization; the act of organizing something according to a system or a rationale




Selected response from:

Anita Milos
Grading comment
Looks like systematic means the same as systematized, thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1systematized
Maria Luisa Duarte
4system-based approaches/methods
Jean-Luc Dumont
4organizational/methodical
Enza Longo
4systematicAnita Milos
3systematic
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
systématisé
systematized


Explanation:

systematised
systematic - characterized by order and planning; "the investigation was very systematic"; "a systematic administrator"

Legend:



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/systematized
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systématisé
systematic


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systématisé
systematic


Explanation:


English Dictionary Computer Dictionary Thesaurus Dream Dictionary Medical Dictionary






systematic organization; the act of organizing something according to a system or a rationale






Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Looks like systematic means the same as systematized, thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizational/methodical


Explanation:
New organizational methodological approaches to screening of malignant neoplasms. ... Kshivets
O.. Screening of Malignancies. Methodical Recommendations. 7, 1993. ...
myprofile.cos.com/Kshivets - 31k -

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systématisé
system-based approaches/methods


Explanation:
also allows you to avoid ambiguity between systematized and systematic - which can be synonyms byt systematic has the other meaning of "automatic"
[PDF] XII SATCM/WP1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... contenu. Cadre systématisé Cadre qui est constitué par un système ou
selon un système, ou fondé sur un système. Cadre environnemental ...
www.cep.aq/MediaLibrary/asset/MediaItems/ ml_376366131018519_wp016f.pdf -




PDF] Frontiers of Plant Cell Biology: Signals and Pathways, System ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... of Plant Cell Biology: Signals and Pathways, System-Based Approaches 22nd Symposium
in ... Tom Kirchhausen (Harvard Medical School, Bos- ton) provided many in the ...
www.cepceb.ucr.edu/news/pdf/Frontiers.pdf - Similar pages

BioEngineering
... Mendelsohn, Medical School - Cardiology Charles Cassidy, Medical School - Orthopaedics
Carl ... research will center around novel system-based approaches to target ...
ase.tufts.edu/bioengineering/rprograms.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

The Clinical Biochemistry department offers courses on Medicinal ...
... This course is designed to introduce the medical students to ... and clinicopathologic
correlation of human diseases through general and system based approaches. ...
medicalcollege.kku.edu.sa/pathology.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

ASQ : Training : Webinar
... to facilitate the design and implementation of system-based approaches to safety ... Continuing
Medical Education This activity has been planned and implemented in ...
www.asq.org/ed/webinar/descriptions/ HFMultiFieldResPrac.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Outpatient Prescription Drug-Related Injuries Are Common in Older ...
... reactions not caused by errors, according to medical researchers sponsored ... the development
and testing of prevention strategies using system-based approaches.". ...
www.ahcpr.gov/news/press/pr2003/gurwitzpr.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108