KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Continuer le Rivotril à 0,5 mg, ½ co b.i.d.

English translation: continue Rivotril 0.5 mg, 1/2 tablets twice daily


14:53 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Continuer le Rivotril à 0,5 mg, ½ co b.i.d.
It is part of recommendations given from a doctor to a patient.
Dussault
Canada
English translation:continue Rivotril 0.5 mg, 1/2 tablets twice daily
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 15:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should be tablet

bid = http://www.site4sight.org.uk/Glossary/glos_b.htm
Selected response from:

ebell
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4continue Rivotril 0.5 mg, 1/2 tablets twice dailyebell
5 +3Continue Rivotril 0.5mg, 1/2 tablet b.i.d.Martine Ascensio
5Continue Rivotril [clonazpam] 0.5 mg 1/2 tablet twice aMarilyn Amouyal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
continue Rivotril 0.5 mg, 1/2 tablets twice daily


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 15:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should be tablet

bid = http://www.site4sight.org.uk/Glossary/glos_b.htm


ebell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
37 mins

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Continuer le Rivotril à 0,5 mg, ½ co b.i.d.
Continue Rivotril 0.5mg, 1/2 tablet b.i.d.


Explanation:
Rivotril is a brand name (molecule = clonazepam)
b.i.d. (bis in die) means twice a day.
co stands for "comprimé" in French

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
16 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
32 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Continue Rivotril [clonazpam] 0.5 mg 1/2 tablet twice a


Explanation:
Continue (taking or treatment with) Rivotril 0.5 mg (at the dose of) 1/2 a tablet twice a day.
co = comprimé = tablet
b.i.d. = latin for twice a day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 15:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry that should be clonazepam and last word on line is of course day

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 111