KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

syndromes revendicatuers, mentalité d’assisté

English translation: sense of entitlement/learned helplessnes


14:16 Jan 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / stress, PTSD, psychotraumatic syndromes
French term or phrase: syndromes revendicatuers, mentalité d’assisté
B – Evolutions pathologiques éventuelles

- syndrome psycho-traumatique, à un degré divers
(modéré, sévère, organisé en PTSD ou en névrose traumatique)

- dépression

- somatisations

- syndromes revendicateurs

- mentalité d’assisté
Natasha Gregory
English translation:sense of entitlement/learned helplessnes
Explanation:
I am a big pop psychology nut (no pun intended) so I can't vouch that these terms are scientifically appropriate in a more scholarly context, but they are common terms and seem to fit the meaning well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 15:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: This looks like a good site for more info on trauma in English:

http://www.rivers.i12.com/ComplexTrauma.htm
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1revenge syndrome / dependence mentalityagtranslat
4 +2sense of entitlement/learned helplessnes
Sara Freitas
4Oppositional diffiant disorder
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syndromes revendicatuers, mentalité d’assisté
revenge syndrome / dependence mentality


Explanation:
[PDF] Education News Articles from the Future
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Barristers for the boy have claimed the mother suffers from Revenge syndrome, in
which a betrayed parent will use a child as a pawn in an effort to get even ...
www.futurestudies.co.uk/predictions/081.pdf - Similar pages

GreekSpot.org
... Of course, this could just be the kind of revenge syndrome that arises in
people that have been bitch slapped and kicked around by seminarians. ...
www.greekspot.org/forums/archive/index.php/t-21939 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Mission Statement
... By acting as a mere facilitator, Un Mundo avoids promoting a welfare
dependence mentality, and instead helps people to help themselves. ...
www.weareunmundo.org/mission.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Power in Positive Action
... power within themselves and made a major culture shift from a dependence mentality
to one ... upon what is bad;; Third, we engage in dialogue to help the individual ...
www.lasadev.com/_pages/Artcles/action.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Ministry of Trade and Industry
... Eurasians. We do not want to develop a dependence mentality, relying
on others to help us when we do not help ourselves. In turn ...
www.mti.gov.sg/ public/NWS/frm_NWS_Default.asp?sid=39&cid=478 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-01-25 16:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might better avoid double-bill questions like this one, it\'s usually one term per question, not only for the grading but for the glossary too. Thanks.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes, perfect!
1 hr

neutral  David Sirett: Revendicateur = revenge? Claims/protest, more lilkey, IMO.
6 hrs
  -> These claims are about getting even, if I am not mistaken.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oppositional diffiant disorder


Explanation:
It took me a long time to figure this one out because I am not familiar with French psycology terms. However, I have taken several college courses in psycology and worked with emotionally handicapped children and "oppositional diffiant disorder" is a common diagnosis for them. It is the "protestor" definition that leads me to believe that this is how we would say it in English. Otherwise, I would love to find out what they really mean by this phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 00:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... typos on difiant and psychology. Sorry.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 04:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more time : defiant

Okay. PTSD is an abbreviation used in American medicine, not French. You will find more information by searching for SSPT.


    Reference: http://www.webref.org/psychology/o/oppositional_defiant_diso...
Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 661

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sense of entitlement/learned helplessnes


Explanation:
I am a big pop psychology nut (no pun intended) so I can't vouch that these terms are scientifically appropriate in a more scholarly context, but they are common terms and seem to fit the meaning well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 15:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: This looks like a good site for more info on trauma in English:

http://www.rivers.i12.com/ComplexTrauma.htm

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: On learned helplessness. That is a good way to put it in lay terms.
1 day8 hrs

agree  gad
745 days