KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

incapacité au retour au travail

English translation: inability to return to work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:incapacité au retour au travail
English translation:inability to return to work
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

19:44 Jan 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: incapacité au retour au travail
Context: A disability management program. "L’incapacité au retour au travail peut occasionner une diminution du niveau de vie."

I assum it means "inability to return to work" but would appreciate confirmation. TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
Yes: inability to return to work
Explanation:
Good luck Wyley

Elena

Quality of life four years after acute myocardial infarction ...
... Multiple regression analysis revealed that impaired quality of life was closely associated with **inability to return to work** through ill health, a need for ...


Stroke -- Abstracts: Niemi et al. 19 (9): 1101
... were highly correlated with a deterioration in the quality of life. Dependence in activities of daily living and an **inability to return to work** were also ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a “contributing cause” of the disabled person’s **inability to return to work. ... results in a whopping 67% reduction in after-tax income while disabled** ...

www.mdrt.org/member/Propdf/2001-2005/ 2002/MDRT_82-92.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Yes: inability to return to workxxxElena Sgarbo
2 -1disabilities when returning to workgmedina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Yes: inability to return to work


Explanation:
Good luck Wyley

Elena

Quality of life four years after acute myocardial infarction ...
... Multiple regression analysis revealed that impaired quality of life was closely associated with **inability to return to work** through ill health, a need for ...


Stroke -- Abstracts: Niemi et al. 19 (9): 1101
... were highly correlated with a deterioration in the quality of life. Dependence in activities of daily living and an **inability to return to work** were also ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a “contributing cause” of the disabled person’s **inability to return to work. ... results in a whopping 67% reduction in after-tax income while disabled** ...

www.mdrt.org/member/Propdf/2001-2005/ 2002/MDRT_82-92.pdf


    www.hqlo.com/pubmed/10092560 - Similar pages
    Reference: http://stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/19/9/1101
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
14 mins
  -> Thanks margaret

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
19 mins
  -> Thanks Abdellatif

agree  Simon Charass
20 mins
  -> Thanks Simon

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Anita Milos
34 mins
  -> Thanks Anita

agree  Sarah Walls: or "being unfit to return to work"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nado2002

agree  Sara Freitas
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Sara

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disabilities when returning to work


Explanation:
I think this is the right meaning here. When someone gets better after an accident or sickness, but have some disabilities as a sequel and have to work, these difficulties at work may affect life quality.

gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: No, it means the person cannot return to work at all.
12 hrs
  -> I´m not sure Nikki. The first "au" makes me doubt. If you are right, why the original wasn't "incapacité DE retour au travail"?