KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

psychiatre référent

English translation: referring psychiatrist/contact psychiatrist/point-of-entry psychiatrist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:psychiatre référent
English translation:referring psychiatrist/contact psychiatrist/point-of-entry psychiatrist
Entered by: Natasha Gregory

22:42 Jan 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: psychiatre référent
"un psychiatre référent dans chacun des 100 départements"

Is there such a thing as a referent psychiatrist? Or does it mean "referring" here?
Natasha Gregory
referring psychiatrist
Explanation:
Yes, Natasha, I think it's "referring". Just google "referring psychiatrist", you'll find many similar sentences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 14:26:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with sarahl and you about the other ways to mean the same thing. Simply forgive my previous lousy \"explanation\". I don´t like the abuse of Google for answering translation questions. I have some experience in the Health Care area, and I´m familiar with the concept of \"referring specialist\". We usually translate from Spanish \"médico (o profesional) que deriva (al paciente)\" to \"referring specialist\" in English, so I ´ve just verified it (applied to psychiatrists) with Google.
Selected response from:

gmedina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Referring psychiatrist is good and in some case, contact psychiatrist/point-of-entry psychiatrist will also be suitable for this.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7referring psychiatrist
gmedina
5 +1referring psychiatrist
JH Trads
4 +1referring psychiatrist
xxxOanaK
4contact psychiatrist/point-of-entry psychiatrist
xxxsarahl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
referring psychiatrist


Explanation:
Yes, Natasha, I think it's "referring". Just google "referring psychiatrist", you'll find many similar sentences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 14:26:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with sarahl and you about the other ways to mean the same thing. Simply forgive my previous lousy \"explanation\". I don´t like the abuse of Google for answering translation questions. I have some experience in the Health Care area, and I´m familiar with the concept of \"referring specialist\". We usually translate from Spanish \"médico (o profesional) que deriva (al paciente)\" to \"referring specialist\" in English, so I ´ve just verified it (applied to psychiatrists) with Google.

gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Referring psychiatrist is good and in some case, contact psychiatrist/point-of-entry psychiatrist will also be suitable for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: or 'the psychiatrist that referred" as in "The p. that referred you to me was.." or "the referring p. was Dr. So-and-so" depends how you wish to word it.
8 mins

agree  RHELLER
26 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
56 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
9 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Leyden
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referring psychiatrist


Explanation:
Send a medical letter, giving details of the therapeutic and reinsertion projects,
the referring psychiatrist of the CMP, and the length of stay envisaged. ...
www.ch-sainte-anne.fr/uk/services/ psy/adultes/secteur15/soins.htm - 27k -

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychiatre référent
referring psychiatrist


Explanation:
"Usually, the referring psychiatrist will have confirmed to the Health Authority that in his / her opinion the patient's problem amounts to an illness"
http://www.pfc.org.uk/medical/nwl-d2.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-01-27 01:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sorry for seeming to plagiarize, I probably didn\'t refresh in time. I\'m still stumbling my way around here.

xxxOanaK
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact psychiatrist/point-of-entry psychiatrist


Explanation:
référent actually means the person you go to first if you have issues, questions, so forth.
eg adulte référent for teenagers.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306