KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

sas

English translation: pressure-free zone

10:51 Jan 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / debriefing, psychiatry, psychology
French term or phrase: sas
"1. Ménager un sas intermédiaire
(où sont restitués l'espace, le temps et les valeurs normales).


2). Harmoniser les relations du groupe
(réduire les tensions et conflits), en évitant de perpétuer le "huit-clos" et
en désamorçant ses dérives xénopathiques (recherche de boucs émissaires
extérieurs)."

I get the idea behind it but I am not sure how to express this in English. Can anyone help please?
Natasha Gregory
English translation:pressure-free zone
Explanation:
It's not clear whether they mean a physical location or just "breathing space" (which could be another possibility?), but it seems to be that something is required to relieve the pressure this group of people is feeling.... just an idea....
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pressure-free zone
Charlie Bavington
4 +1safe space
Lydia Brady
3 +1transitional period
Sara Freitas
1relief/release zone
xxxBourth
1decompression chamber
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transitional period


Explanation:
an idea...I don't think we are talking about a physical space here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 17:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or buffer zone?

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
decompression chamber


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe space


Explanation:
Maybe you could use "Create a safe space" for sas intermediaire in this context.
"Create group unity" could work for harmoniser les relations du groupe.

Lydia Brady
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressure-free zone


Explanation:
It's not clear whether they mean a physical location or just "breathing space" (which could be another possibility?), but it seems to be that something is required to relieve the pressure this group of people is feeling.... just an idea....

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
17 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
542 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
relief/release zone


Explanation:
This would work whether or not your "sas" is a physical space. However, I suspect it IS a physical space, some sort of anteroom providing a transition between the room where work is done and the outside, real world. You know that feeling when you come out quickly out of a cinema into broad daylight, and it takes a while to leave the film behind you and accept that the real world exists? The longer you spend wending your way out of the cinema, the lesser the shock is. When I was a boy, you came out the same way you went in, and that helped you "backtrack" to reality (these days you go out a different way and end up on some dingy backstreet, all in the name of time-and-motion and cost-efficiency.)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679