KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Expert auprès de la Cour d'Appel

English translation: court registered expert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Expert auprès de la Cour d'Appel
English translation:court registered expert
Entered by: Helen Genevier

13:04 Jan 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / a doctor's title
French term or phrase: Expert auprès de la Cour d'Appel
This is a title on a letterhead for a professor (surgeon) - is there an official translation or can you explain what it means - is the doctor a medical adviser in court or is he/she certified by the court - and why just court of appeal?
Helen Genevier
France
court registered expert
Explanation:
It's a purely administrative matter. Anyone on the expert's list is automatically registered at his "local" Court of Appeal. I live in southern Brittany and my application would be addresed to and dealt with by the Tribunal de Grande Instance de Lorient, but if successful, I'd be registered as "expert auprès de la Cour D'Appel de Rennes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 21:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mce10.htm

Expert judiciaire


Professionnel habilité (architecte, médecin, ingénieur, géomètre-expert, enquêteur social…) chargé par un juge de donner son avis technique sur des faits afin d\'apporter des éclaircissements techniques sur une affaire. L\'expert est inscrit sur une liste établie à la cour d\'appel. Il perçoit des honoraires dont le montant définitif est fixé par le juge (sauf en matière pénale où sa rémunération est réglementée).





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 22:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/ARBO/14010707-FXJUS306.ht...

Les experts judiciaires sont chargés de donner aux juges un avis sur des points techniques. Ce sont des spécialistes de disciplines très variées (médecine, architecture, etc.).
Leurs avis ne s\'imposent pas aux juges qui restent libres.


Désignation des experts judiciaires
En matière civile, c\'est-à-dire quand il s\'agit d\'affaires entre particuliers (protection des individus, famille...), il existe des listes d\'experts judiciaires, mais les juges sont libres de désigner des professionnels non inscrits sur ces listes.
En matière pénale, en cas d\'infraction au code pénal, les experts doivent être choisis sur la liste de la cour d\'appel.

Honoraires
Les honoraires des experts sont fixés par le juge qui les a désignés.



http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/texteconsolide/PJEBY.htm

Loi n° 71-498 du 29 juin 1971


Loi relative aux experts judiciaires

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
fantastic, just what I wanted, thanks Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5court registered expert
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1Expert approved/authorised by the [Paris] Court of Appeal
JackieMcC
4 +1expert witness at the Court of Appeal
Gillian Hargreaves
4expert for the Court of Appeal
Robin Salmon
2(Medical) Expert, Court of Appeals
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Expert auprès de la Cour d'Appel
(Medical) Expert, Court of Appeals


Explanation:
an intial take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-28 13:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appelate Court Medical Advisor

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Not specifically to the Court of Appeal, it's just that the CA holds the register. Administratively, all court experts are registered with the CA.
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expert auprès de la Cour d'Appel
expert for the Court of Appeal


Explanation:
It seems there are two courts. "Numéro un" is the "cour administrative d'appel" which my little Livre de Poche legal dictionary calls "court of appeal for administrative and government matters". Then there is the "cour d'appel", which I believe we usually consider to be the criminal court of appeal.
I'm not sure whether that helps or not!

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 164

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expert auprès de la Cour d'Appel
expert witness at the Court of Appeal


Explanation:
.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: See the poitn I make about the admin set up of the experts register. Expert witness when called as such, otherwise simply expert.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expert auprès de la Cour d'Appel
Expert approved/authorised by the [Paris] Court of Appeal


Explanation:
"and why just court of appeal?"
Each Court of Appeal (la Cour d'Appel de Paris / de Douai) has a list of recognised "experts" - this list is valid for all the courts within the judicial district of that court of appeal and all cases referred to any of these courts (eg the tribunal de commerce, the tribunal de grande instance).
In the case of a medical expert, expert witness would probably work as a translation in a lot of cases, in that they are often called to court in that capacity.
However, "experts" can also be specialists in other fields - accounting, IT, engineering, etc. They may be appointed by the court to conduct an "expertise" in a particular case - for example a technical expert may be asked to carry out laboratory tests to try and establish the cause for a breakdown/malfunction, or an accounting expert may be asked to examine a company's accounts. These "expert investigations/appraisals" may take several months. The expert then submits a report to the court on his findings. Medical experts may also be ordered to carry out this type of investigation.
Hope this helps.
(as a legal translator I have worked on many French cases in which experts have been appointed)

JackieMcC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh
19 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
court registered expert


Explanation:
It's a purely administrative matter. Anyone on the expert's list is automatically registered at his "local" Court of Appeal. I live in southern Brittany and my application would be addresed to and dealt with by the Tribunal de Grande Instance de Lorient, but if successful, I'd be registered as "expert auprès de la Cour D'Appel de Rennes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 21:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mce10.htm

Expert judiciaire


Professionnel habilité (architecte, médecin, ingénieur, géomètre-expert, enquêteur social…) chargé par un juge de donner son avis technique sur des faits afin d\'apporter des éclaircissements techniques sur une affaire. L\'expert est inscrit sur une liste établie à la cour d\'appel. Il perçoit des honoraires dont le montant définitif est fixé par le juge (sauf en matière pénale où sa rémunération est réglementée).





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 22:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/ARBO/14010707-FXJUS306.ht...

Les experts judiciaires sont chargés de donner aux juges un avis sur des points techniques. Ce sont des spécialistes de disciplines très variées (médecine, architecture, etc.).
Leurs avis ne s\'imposent pas aux juges qui restent libres.


Désignation des experts judiciaires
En matière civile, c\'est-à-dire quand il s\'agit d\'affaires entre particuliers (protection des individus, famille...), il existe des listes d\'experts judiciaires, mais les juges sont libres de désigner des professionnels non inscrits sur ces listes.
En matière pénale, en cas d\'infraction au code pénal, les experts doivent être choisis sur la liste de la cour d\'appel.

Honoraires
Les honoraires des experts sont fixés par le juge qui les a désignés.



http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/texteconsolide/PJEBY.htm

Loi n° 71-498 du 29 juin 1971


Loi relative aux experts judiciaires



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4463
Grading comment
fantastic, just what I wanted, thanks Nikki