KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

lors d’une réclamation pour maladie professionnelle

English translation: when making a claim for a professionally-related condition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lors d’une réclamation pour maladie professionnelle
English translation:when making a claim for a professionally-related condition
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

22:45 Jan 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: lors d’une réclamation pour maladie professionnelle
Context: manual for disability management. Not sure I understand this sentence completely. TIA.

"Lors d’une réclamation pour maladie professionnelle, un historique occupationnel doit être élaboré : les expositions antérieures en fonction des différents postes de travail sont colligées."

Would appreciate a rough translation.
Wyley Powell
Canada
when making a claim for a professionally-related condition,
Explanation:
"Lors d’une réclamation pour maladie professionnelle, un historique

when making a claim for a professionally-related condition, an occupational history must be given in detail; any previously noted exposure from various jobs should be gathered/collected

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-31 15:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a better option may be \"work-related\"

worse, by work. This makes it the second most commonly reported work-related condition after musculoskeletal disorders. HSE involved ...
www.fmb.org.uk/publications/govtnews/hse/e20998.asp

... FECA benefits and how the program works has been prepared to assist you when seeing Federal employees for the accepted, work-related condition(s) (injuries ...
www.dol.gov/esa/contacts/owcp/dallas/owcp and.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Belated thanks for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2when making a claim for a professionally-related condition,
RHELLER
4 +1in case of claims for occupational illness....
swisstell
2 +2see sentence
Marc Van Gastel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see sentence
in case of claims for occupational illness....


Explanation:
.. a job history/employment history needs to be put together:
Previous exposures in relation to the various work assignments need to be collated.

Hope this helps a bit.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> merci beaucoup, chaplin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see sentence


Explanation:
In case of a claim for occupational illness, a job history will need to be worked out, compiling previous exposure in terms of previous job functions.

Something like that. My translation is not perfect but the point is that you need to show that the occupational disease claim comes from exposure to risk in previous job functions.

From a safety and prevention adviser in a former life.

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: "different job functions" i.e. previous jobs that the person may have held that exposed him/her to illness. Just trying to avoid using "previous" twice in the same sentence.
32 mins

agree  chaplin: in past job functions
39 mins

neutral  RHELLER: you do not need to show that it comes from exposure in previous job functions - they simply want all background material in order to rule that possibility out
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please see sentence
when making a claim for a professionally-related condition,


Explanation:
"Lors d’une réclamation pour maladie professionnelle, un historique

when making a claim for a professionally-related condition, an occupational history must be given in detail; any previously noted exposure from various jobs should be gathered/collected

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-31 15:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a better option may be \"work-related\"

worse, by work. This makes it the second most commonly reported work-related condition after musculoskeletal disorders. HSE involved ...
www.fmb.org.uk/publications/govtnews/hse/e20998.asp

... FECA benefits and how the program works has been prepared to assist you when seeing Federal employees for the accepted, work-related condition(s) (injuries ...
www.dol.gov/esa/contacts/owcp/dallas/owcp and.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Belated thanks for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> merci Vicky :-)

neutral  Marc Van Gastel: professionally-related is not good English
5 hrs
  -> you are not a native speaker - what are you basing that opinion on?

agree  Claire Chapman: I prefer When a claim is made for
14 hrs