Devancer des rendez-vous

English translation: moving appointment forward/ahead

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Devancer des rendez-vous
English translation:moving appointment forward/ahead
Entered by: Wyley Powell

22:48 Jan 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Devancer des rendez-vous
Context: disability management manual. There's a table that presents the performance indicators for each management activity in the management program and the verification frequency for the performance indicators. One item in this table, under the heading "Management Activities" is "Devancer les rendez-vous"; the performance indicator for this is "number of days recovered" and the verification frequency is every 3 months.

Thanks.
Wyley Powell
Canada
moving appointment forward/ahead
Explanation:
"Devancer" is "to move something or oneself ahead or forward" or "to precede something/someone".

"devancer l'argument de quelqu'un" = to state a countering argument *before* someone make the argument one seeks to counter

devancer la compétition = to move ahead of the pack

devancer l'appel (au armes) = to enlist before one is called up

l'aurore devance le jour = dawn precedes day

devancier = someone who held the position prior to someone else
devanciers = one's ancestors

et cetera et cetera ad nauseam
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Belated thanks for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3finish an assignment before deadline
xxxsarahl
5moving appointment forward/ahead
cheungmo
3to anticipate the visits
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finish an assignment before deadline


Explanation:
that's the only meaning I can think of here, and it's consistent with number of days recovered.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Nado2002
22 mins
  -> shukran!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 hrs
  -> efxaristo, Vicky!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to anticipate the visits


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-02-01 02:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sence of:
to forecast
to make a prognosis of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-02-01 03:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to forecast the visit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-02-01 03:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
orgnize visits in advance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2004-02-01 03:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of
anticipate visits

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moving appointment forward/ahead


Explanation:
"Devancer" is "to move something or oneself ahead or forward" or "to precede something/someone".

"devancer l'argument de quelqu'un" = to state a countering argument *before* someone make the argument one seeks to counter

devancer la compétition = to move ahead of the pack

devancer l'appel (au armes) = to enlist before one is called up

l'aurore devance le jour = dawn precedes day

devancier = someone who held the position prior to someone else
devanciers = one's ancestors

et cetera et cetera ad nauseam


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Belated thanks for this.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search