KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

le reste est sp.

English translation: no problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sp.
English translation:no problems

16:04 Sep 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: le reste est sp.
In the context of a clinical test result. Haematology. "Hb 124, Ht 37, thrombocytes 255. Le reste est sp." I think it means that the other results are normal.

Many thanks

mynnaf
mynnaf
no problems
Explanation:
Just a guess...

could sp be "sans problèmes"?

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Merci mille fois, Serge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NAD [no appreciable disease]; uneventful; unremarkableJennifer Kildee
1no problemsSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no problems


Explanation:
Just a guess...

could sp be "sans problèmes"?

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Merci mille fois, Serge!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NAD [no appreciable disease]; uneventful; unremarkable


Explanation:
sp. or SP = sans particularité

From F-E Dictionary of Medicine published by Schreiber Publishing, 2000

Jennifer Kildee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8