KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

...puis, mise en charge progressive, sans problèmes

English translation: taking control gradually, without problems...(uneventfully)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:...puis, mise en charge progressive, sans problèmes
English translation:taking control gradually, without problems...(uneventfully)
Entered by: mangordi

16:08 Sep 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: ...puis, mise en charge progressive, sans problèmes
In the context of a hospital patient who has had heart surgery (artificial valve).

Many thanks

mynnaf
mynnaf
taking control gradually, without problems...(uneventfully)
Explanation:
probably this is a record of the last part of an open heart intervention, when the heart takes control gradually of the circulation, thus stopping the heart-lung machine...
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer - it was very helpful in achieving the translation. Mynnaf
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taking control gradually, without problems...(uneventfully)
mangordi
4then, progressively taking over, without problems
Genevieve Tournebize
4then, progressively taking over, without problems
Genevieve Tournebize
4then, progressively taking over, without problems
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
then, progressively taking over, without problems


Explanation:
could be

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
then, progressively taking over, without problems


Explanation:
could be

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
then, progressively taking over, without problems


Explanation:
could be

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking control gradually, without problems...(uneventfully)


Explanation:
probably this is a record of the last part of an open heart intervention, when the heart takes control gradually of the circulation, thus stopping the heart-lung machine...


    own experience
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer - it was very helpful in achieving the translation. Mynnaf