KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

ROT symétriques

English translation: réflexes ostéo-tendineux or symmetrical deep tendon reflex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ROT symétriques
English translation:réflexes ostéo-tendineux or symmetrical deep tendon reflex
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

16:16 Sep 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: ROT symétriques
In the context of the status of a hospital patient suspected of having had a haemorrhage.

Many thanks

mynnaf
mynnaf
symmetrical tendon-bone reflex
Explanation:
ROT is réflexes ostéo-tendineux
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2symmetrical tendon-bone reflexMarcus Malabad
5 +1symmetrical deep tendon reflexes
mangordi


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
symmetrical tendon-bone reflex


Explanation:
ROT is réflexes ostéo-tendineux


    Reference: http://www.ifrance.com/rossant/guillain-barre.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain R
49 mins

agree  Dagmar Drews-Müller
1 day 12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symmetrical deep tendon reflexes


Explanation:
In English med. terminology these reflexes are called "deep tendon reflexes"

NEUROLOGICAL HISTORY AND EXAMINATION
... Neurological Examination Mental Status Exam: Level of consciousness - awake, confused ... Reflexes:
Deep tendon reflexes Superficial. (phasic stretch reflexes ...
http://www.mco.edu/depts/neurology/review.html


    Reference: http://endeavor.med.nyu.edu/neurosurgery/reflexes.html
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
3 days 13 hrs