KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

altérations cadavériques

English translation: cadaveric alterations


01:11 Sep 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: altérations cadavériques
Cet examen permet d’apprendre à faire la distinction entre des lésions ante -mortem et des altérations cadavériques.
bharg
India
English translation:cadaveric alterations
Explanation:
"cadaveric" is the term used in Medicine and Physiology to indicate "of or related to a cadaver". "cadaverous" is more related to the appearance, i.e., pale or ghostly as a corpse. "changes" would be a more general word, but to talk of the specific changes that a corpse goes through the term "alteration" is more comprehensive.
Selected response from:

Iliana Torres
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion - it was most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cadaveric alterations
Iliana Torres
5cadaveric alterations
Iliana Torres
5cadaveric deteriorationmckinnc
5cadaverous alterations
Poornima Iyengar
5alterations/deformations of the body (dead body)
Poornima Iyengar
5cadaver deteriorations
1964
4corpes alterations
Maya Jurt
4corpse alterations
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cadaver deteriorations


Explanation:
insdead of cadaver corpse may be used as well but cadaver is used in the field as jargon

For usage below link is autopsy report


    Reference: http://area51.upsu.plym.ac.uk/~moosie/ufo/txt/autopsy/033.ht...
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corpes alterations


Explanation:
A dead human body is called corpse.

I would say: .. to make a distinction between ante-mortem injuries and alterations of the corpes.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corpse alterations


Explanation:
Sorry, typo, corpse insteadt of corpes

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alterations/deformations of the body (dead body)


Explanation:
They are talking of the changes/ deformation that the dead body undergoes before the post-mortem is conducted.
HTH
Poornima


    paradigm.soci.brocku.ca/~lward/Thomas/Thomas_17.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cadaverous alterations


Explanation:
You could simply call it 'cadaverous alterations' as well. I have given these suggestions after confirming with doctors. So the suggestions are reliable:-)

HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cadaveric alterations


Explanation:
"cadaveric" is the term used in Medicine and Physiology to indicate "of or related to a cadaver". "cadaverous" is more related to the appearance, i.e., pale or ghastly as a corpse. "changes" would be a more general word, but to talk of the specific changes that a corpse goes through the term "alteration" is more comprehensive.

Iliana Torres
PRO pts in pair: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cadaveric alterations


Explanation:
"cadaveric" is the term used in Medicine and Physiology to indicate "of or related to a cadaver". "cadaverous" is more related to the appearance, i.e., pale or ghostly as a corpse. "changes" would be a more general word, but to talk of the specific changes that a corpse goes through the term "alteration" is more comprehensive.

Iliana Torres
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion - it was most appropriate.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cadaveric deterioration


Explanation:
You need to say deterioration (one of the possible translations of "alteration" according to Harraps) because the lesions referred to are forms of damage that occurred prior to death. The "alterations", that must be described in contrast to the lesions are other forms of damage that occurred after death.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922