KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

grande courbure

English translation: greater curvature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grande courbure
English translation:greater curvature
Entered by: Maya Jurt

01:14 Sep 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: grande courbure
Ouverture de l’estomac selon la grande courbure
bharg
India
greater curvature
Explanation:
French Term grande courbure de l'estomac
English Term greater curvature of stomach

Sopurce: EURODICAUTOM
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Maya for your timely help once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5greater curvature =curvatura ventriculi major
1964
5large curvaturePaul Stevens
5greater curvature
Maya Jurt
4large arch
Parrot


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greater curvature


Explanation:
French Term grande courbure de l'estomac
English Term greater curvature of stomach

Sopurce: EURODICAUTOM

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks Maya for your timely help once again.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
large curvature


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large arch


Explanation:
The large intestine, in its course, describes an arch which surrounds the convolutions of the small intestine. It commences in the right iliac region, in a dilated part, the cecum. It ascends through the right lumbar and hypochondriac regions to the under surface of the liver; it here takes a bend, the right colic flexure, to the left and passes transversely across the abdomen on the confines of the epigastric and umbilical regions, to the left hypochondriac region; it then bends again, the left colic flexure, and descends through the left lumbar and iliac regions to the pelvis, where it forms a bend called the sigmoid flexure.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greater curvature =curvatura ventriculi major


Explanation:
greater curvature as Maya Jurt has suggested or in latin curvatura ventriculi major
for details http://gastroresource.com/GITextbook/fr/chapter6/6-2.htm (figure 1). this part of stomach is shown
greater curvature (curvatura ventriculi major) and The lesser curvature (curvatura ventriculi minor),were described in http://www.bartleby.com/107/247.html

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294