KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Réclinaison

English translation: reflection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Réclinaison
English translation:reflection
Entered by: Heathcliff

01:14 Sep 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Réclinaison
Réclinaison de la peau cervicale
bharg
India
reflection
Explanation:
As opposed to "retraction" (which means "to draw away from"), this is the proper technical term for the act of dissecting and turning or bending back the outer layers of skin from various areas of the body. Cf. the following extract from the autopsy report on Rudolf Hess:

"Reflection of the skin from the neck confirmed bleeding into the tissues in the region..."

Usage also confirmed by Dorland's.

HTH,
HC


Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retraction
Mary Worby
5reflectionHeathcliff
4peeling backmckinnc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retraction


Explanation:
According to the GDT:

Abaissement d'une partie ou d'un organe au cours d'une opération chirurgicale.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://members.tripod.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medR.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Poornima Iyengar
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reflection


Explanation:
As opposed to "retraction" (which means "to draw away from"), this is the proper technical term for the act of dissecting and turning or bending back the outer layers of skin from various areas of the body. Cf. the following extract from the autopsy report on Rudolf Hess:

"Reflection of the skin from the neck confirmed bleeding into the tissues in the region..."

Usage also confirmed by Dorland's.

HTH,
HC





    Reference: http://www.rudolf-hess.org/english/archiv/obdukt1_e.php3?fs=...
    Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary (29th ed., 2000)
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks once again.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peeling back


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922