KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

déplacement intempestif

English translation: inadvertent movement


01:16 Sep 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: déplacement intempestif
Vérifier l’absence d’hématome (traumatisme, déplacement intempestif)
bharg
India
English translation:inadvertent movement
Explanation:
"intempestif" means not only sudden or untimely but also: inadvertent, ill-timed, inopportune, mistimed, unseasonable, premature

"déplacement", simply movement or shifting.

If your context (we should have a bit more really) continues to deal with corpses perhaps they are indicating:

"verify absence or haematoma (caused by trauma or inadvertent movement/shifting)"

in that a trauma or someone griping the body to move it would leave bruising.

Angela


Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks - your answer was suitable in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sudden displacement
Parrot
4involuntary movementmckinnc
4Displacement
1964
4untimely moving of the body
Francesco D'Alessandro
3inadvertent movement
Angela Arnone
1sudden dislocation
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sudden dislocation


Explanation:
or untimely dislocation/displacement (of what??)

Just a guess

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
untimely moving of the body


Explanation:
it means that after an accident the wounded party's body should not be moved until qualified personnel arrives, because untimely moving of the body may cause more damage than good

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Displacement


Explanation:
Displacement is related with hematoma, due to hemotama exist some Displacement in organs. In this filed used as Displacement but I could not find intempestif in the context.
I just guess that might be untimely. In organs or bone sturcture there may be normal or a Displacement attributable to aging, and comparing with "age " of subject that displacemnt may be not normal but due to hemotama

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sudden displacement


Explanation:
A reading of the 34 Google hits on this shows that the phrase is used primarily 1.) on machine parts and objects (such as baggage on a plane or train) 2.) on persons, such as children in custody, who may be illegally moved beyond the reach of their legal guardians, in which case the law will order them brought back.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inadvertent movement


Explanation:
"intempestif" means not only sudden or untimely but also: inadvertent, ill-timed, inopportune, mistimed, unseasonable, premature

"déplacement", simply movement or shifting.

If your context (we should have a bit more really) continues to deal with corpses perhaps they are indicating:

"verify absence or haematoma (caused by trauma or inadvertent movement/shifting)"

in that a trauma or someone griping the body to move it would leave bruising.

Angela





    Picchi, Eurodic
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks - your answer was suitable in the context.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involuntary movement


Explanation:
This is a challenging one. I think you need to be creative and think "out of the box" to use that corny phrase. This is something that has caused bruising on a subject/patient. It is therefore a movement that the person did not intend to make and caused pain and injury, hence my suggestion.
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922