KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

masse(s)

English translation: lump(s)


01:19 Sep 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: masse(s)
présence de liquide ou de masse(s)dans le cadavre
bharg
India
English translation:lump(s)
Explanation:
une masse = une grosseur

lump: Any kind of abnormal mass in the breast or elsewhere in the body.
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Yes - thanks - this is the most suitable suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lump(s)
Germaine
4mass
1964
1tissue mass
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tissue mass


Explanation:
It must be either liquid or mass.
Do I miss something here?

Try the link below.
HTH


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass


Explanation:
that is used exactly as it is


    Reference: http://lokman.cu.edu.tr/radiology/ACST.htm
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump(s)


Explanation:
une masse = une grosseur

lump: Any kind of abnormal mass in the breast or elsewhere in the body.


    Roget's Thesaurus
    Reference: http://www.graylab.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?lump
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Yes - thanks - this is the most suitable suggestion.