KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

flacon tube

English translation: tube


11:19 Sep 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: flacon tube
Gel non gras et non collant en flacon tube de 100 ml.

The translation concerns a sports gel for muscle injuries in a "flacon tube". How would you translate flacon tube?

Thanks for any ideas.
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:tube
Explanation:
flacon tube seems redundant
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tubeJH Trads
4 +1tube-bottlesxxxAbu Amaal
4"Flacon"
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4 -1VialAmine Ghernati
3tube flask
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tube flask


Explanation:
Rather bizarre. It is normally a flask or a tube. Maybe it is a flask with the same stopper (fermeture in the case of a tube, not bouchon) a tube has.

Does that help???

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tube


Explanation:
flacon tube seems redundant


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ildiHo: www.dupont.com/packaging/designia/structures/ ; or collapsible tube: intelligentdispensing.com/Tube%20Filling.htm
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxHenri
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  diabolo
10 days
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vial


Explanation:
Flacon=Vial
Définition de Vial :
Petite bouteille de forme variable, généralement fermée par un bouchon soit de même matière, soit de métal

Flacon tube:container



Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: As far as I know, vial stand for small tubes (few ml)
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Flacon"


Explanation:
From my experience, I never heard about
"flacon tube". It might be a "tubular flask" (not so sure), or we may (more certainly) have a missing comma, and the sentence would be : "Gel non gras et non collant en flacon, tube de 100 ml." In this case the sentence says that the gel is packaged in either a flask or a tube of 1000ml.

I started from Maya's proposal. So please give her the points if you retain "flask"


    French native
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tube-bottles


Explanation:
See below. This firm sells them
in three languages.
And you can see what they are
talking about (picture).

Given the commercial context, seems
reasonable.


    Reference: http://www.hopf.de/e/flaschen.htm
    Reference: http://www.hopf.de/f/flaschen.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
10 hrs