KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

l’accompagnement?

English translation: dietary supplement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’accompagnement?
English translation:dietary supplement
Entered by: Alexandra Hague

10:08 Sep 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: l’accompagnement?
Recommandé dans l’accompagnement des personnes en surcharge pondérale.

The above is referring to a "Natural energy drink". Would l’accompagnement be translated as a dietary programme or as a supplement to a diet?
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
This is what I would say...
Explanation:
Recommended as a dietary supplement in a complete weight loss program.

Experience dieting!
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5This is what I would say...
Alexandra Hague
4treatment
Gillian Hargreaves
4Complement
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
This is what I would say...


Explanation:
Recommended as a dietary supplement in a complete weight loss program.

Experience dieting!

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
5 mins

agree  mckinnc: sounds good (the suggestion not the evil brew in question)
17 mins
  -> He he

agree  Simon Charass
24 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
58 mins

agree  ildiHo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complement


Explanation:
Not really a supplement, but a way to help the people in their main program. "Complement" sounds better to me.

Surprizingly the "cum" (with) latin root belongs to "accompagnement" and "complément" ...

Just an alternative

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment


Explanation:
"Accompagnement" is used in a very general way, particularly in the field of health care. I have seen translations such as "back-up" and "support", but I think here "treatment" is what you need.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575