KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

lipoblaste

English translation: lipoblast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lipoblaste
English translation:lipoblast
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

14:15 Sep 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: lipoblaste
A pathology report on a sarcomatous tumor. "Il n'a pas été no plus observé de lipoblaste".

Thanks
Barbara Thomas
United States
Sorry for mispelling... It is LIPOBLASTS
Explanation:
- Similar pages

[PDF] www.onlinejournal.net/sesc-TAS/2000/66/8/pdf/66_8_787.pdf
... contain a variable mixture of brown fat, white fat, and occasional lipo- blasts,
which have peripherally placed nuclei and eo- sinophilic cytoplasm with larger ...


Regards,

BSD
Text version - Similar pages







Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Bertha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sorry for mispelling... It is LIPOBLASTS
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Lypoblasts
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4lipoblast
jgal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lypoblasts


Explanation:
- Similar pages

[PDF] www.onlinejournal.net/sesc-TAS/2000/66/8/pdf/66_8_787.pdf
... contain a variable mixture of brown fat, white fat, and occasional lipo- blasts,
which have peripherally placed nuclei and eo- sinophilic cytoplasm with larger ...


Regards,

BSD
Text version - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.onlinejournal.net/sesc-TAS/2000/66/8/pdf/66_8_787...
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lipoblast


Explanation:
"nor were any lipoblasts observed"


    Reference: http://www.kfshrc.edu.sa/annals/152/cr9402ar.html
    Reference: http://www.softcom.net/users/bweems/atyplip.html
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sorry for mispelling... It is LIPOBLASTS


Explanation:
- Similar pages

[PDF] www.onlinejournal.net/sesc-TAS/2000/66/8/pdf/66_8_787.pdf
... contain a variable mixture of brown fat, white fat, and occasional lipo- blasts,
which have peripherally placed nuclei and eo- sinophilic cytoplasm with larger ...


Regards,

BSD
Text version - Similar pages










    Reference: http://www.onlinejournal.net/sesc-TAS/2000/66/8/pdf/66_8_787...
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Bertha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
45 mins

agree  zabou: "LIPOBLASTS" is correct. Just see "www.forthpath.org/0001/part1.htm - Bye.
1 hr