KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

prise en charge

English translation: ...


05:45 Sep 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: prise en charge
This is from a focus group of African immigrant women about AIDS treatment. I know "prise en charge" can refer to both treatment and social security reimbursement of health care expenses. Do you think it means "treatment" in the sentences below. I'm especially confused by the second sentence ("parce qu'il y une prise en charge specifique?") Thanks, Karen

Même si deux des personnes présentes savaient que le traitement du VIH/Sida était pris en charge à 100 % et connaissait la couverture de maladie universelle (CMU), la majorité dans le groupe était ignorante de tout ce qui avait trait au traitement et aux démarches qu’il fallait entreprendre pour y accéder :

- Ne parlons pas de l’extérieur, mais au niveau de ce groupe, est-ce que vous savez comment on accède aux soins si on se découvre séropositif ? Comment se passe la prise en charge d’un séropositif ?
- ce n’est pas sûr qu’ils sachent comment accéder aux soins
- non je parle du groupe, c’est-à-dire si vous deviez donner des informations à quelqu’un qui s’adresse à vous
- est-ce que tu as des informations à ton niveau
- non
- pourquoi ? parce qu’il y a une prise en charge spécifique ?
- est-ce que tus ais qu'il y a des traitements?
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:...
Explanation:
"prendre quelqu'un en charge" means to take responsibility for someone and in this context, it is the state taking responsibility for providing HIV patients with free medical care etc.

In the specific sentence you give, the term "prise en charge" is used to refer to the procedure whereby the person is acknowledged as being HIV positive and is registered for this free treatment etc.

My solution would be to avoid trying to translate it literally and to say something like:

"How are new HIV cases dealt with?" or "What is the procedure for handling new HIV positive patients?"

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Yes, that's very helpful. Thanks, Julie! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...
jgal
4full medical coverStephanie Bachelay
4taking care of the expenses / financing costs
Maya Jurt
4taking care of the expenses / financing costs
Maya Jurt
4taking care of the expenses / financing costs
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking care of the expenses / financing costs


Explanation:
I am amazed that there is not straightforward translation for this expression, for it is a current term.

prise en charge means "taking care of2. financially or otherwise.
In this context, I would say: "evewn if they knew that theri treatment will be entirely financed. by... or taken care of.prise en charge spécifique: "financing depending on conditions"
or "any specific (instructions, conditions, regulations) for the financing.

"Prise en charge" of a person means you support this person , you take care of her in one way or another.
Prise en charge of a task: You do it.

HTH



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
"prendre quelqu'un en charge" means to take responsibility for someone and in this context, it is the state taking responsibility for providing HIV patients with free medical care etc.

In the specific sentence you give, the term "prise en charge" is used to refer to the procedure whereby the person is acknowledged as being HIV positive and is registered for this free treatment etc.

My solution would be to avoid trying to translate it literally and to say something like:

"How are new HIV cases dealt with?" or "What is the procedure for handling new HIV positive patients?"

Hope this helps

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Yes, that's very helpful. Thanks, Julie! Karen

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking care of the expenses / financing costs


Explanation:
I am amazed that there is not straightforward translation for this expression, for it is a current term.

prise en charge means "taking care of2. financially or otherwise.
In this context, I would say: "evewn if they knew that theri treatment will be entirely financed. by... or taken care of.prise en charge spécifique: "financing depending on conditions"
or "any specific (instructions, conditions, regulations) for the financing.

"Prise en charge" of a person means you support this person , you take care of her in one way or another.
Prise en charge of a task: You do it.

HTH



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking care of the expenses / financing costs


Explanation:
I am amazed that there is not straightforward translation for this expression, for it is a current term.

prise en charge means "taking care of. financially or otherwise.
In this context, I would say: "even if they knew that their treatment would be entirely financed by... or taken care of
prise en charge spécifique: "financing depending on conditions"
or "any specific (instructions, conditions, regulations) for the financing.

"Prise en charge" of a person means you support this person , you take care of her in one way or another.
Prise en charge of a task: You do it.

HTH



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full medical cover


Explanation:
I think from the fact that it says"prise en charge a 100%" we are talking about the financial side of things here. the second part of the sentence and the fact that these people ignore the steps they have to take to receive a free cover of the treatment

Hope it helps

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 11