KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

sous séreuse and dépassant

English translation: subserosa and beyond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous séreuse and dépassant
English translation:subserosa and beyond
Entered by: mangordi

11:25 Sep 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: sous séreuse and dépassant
tumeur atteignant la sous séreuse, la séreuse ou la dépassant
bharg
India
subserosa and beyond
Explanation:
Subserosa (sub seer OH suh)
The outermost layer of the colon in areas where the bowel is not freely moving (labile). In areas where the bowel is labile, the serosa is the outermost layer of the colon.

(beyond in this case=invasion into adjacent organs, or metastasis...)

...subserosa, Perigastric within 3 cm of tumor. T3, Penetrates serosa, -. IIIA, T2,
Muscularis propria or subserosa, Perigastric more than 3 cm from tumor. T3, Penetrates ...
http://calloso.med.mun.ca/surgery/stomcan.htm

Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks once again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subserosa and beyond
mangordi
4tumo(u)r reaching the sub-serous (myoma, fibroma, etc.) ...
Parrot
4subserous and beyond
Kateabc
4sub-serous and exceeding
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-serous and exceeding


Explanation:

serous séreux adj.

Definition:
Dont l'aspect rappelle celui du sérum sanguin.

Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique.

HTH




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subserous and beyond


Explanation:
...tumour the subserous, serous membrane or beyond.


    Reference: http://www.medicaltranslators.com/eng_frn_s-z.html
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumo(u)r reaching the sub-serous (myoma, fibroma, etc.) ...


Explanation:
or exceeding it. ("La" would refer to the noun in ellipsis. You should probably search for it in the foregoing text).


    Reading
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subserosa and beyond


Explanation:
Subserosa (sub seer OH suh)
The outermost layer of the colon in areas where the bowel is not freely moving (labile). In areas where the bowel is labile, the serosa is the outermost layer of the colon.

(beyond in this case=invasion into adjacent organs, or metastasis...)

...subserosa, Perigastric within 3 cm of tumor. T3, Penetrates serosa, -. IIIA, T2,
Muscularis propria or subserosa, Perigastric more than 3 cm from tumor. T3, Penetrates ...
http://calloso.med.mun.ca/surgery/stomcan.htm




    Reference: http://www.patientcenters.com/colon/news/glossary.html
    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks once again for your help.