KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Help me find an online German-English, French-English MEDICAL Dictionary!!!!

English translation: I have compiled some very helpful German>En glish and


14:28 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Help me find an online German-English, French-English MEDICAL Dictionary!!!!
Dictionary - I have a complicted Ger-Eng medical, and Fre-Eng medical text, and need an online medical dictionary source, not having the actual dictionaries on hand!!! Help
Kyra
United States
English translation:I have compiled some very helpful German>En glish and
Explanation:
French>English medical glossaries for the specialized texts that I have translated. Many are dated and some have since started charging to access them. If you will send me a list of words [just the words and context, I don't need the whole text] contained in your text that you don't know, I'll send you a glossary or excerpts containing the definitions you need with source(s) listed.

Hope this helps you out
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll be in touch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Medical dictionary
Sarah Downing
4This one is great for abbreviations
Gillian Hargreaves
4This one is great for abbreviations
Gillian Hargreaves
4I have compiled some very helpful German>En glish andProtradit
4An optionpzulaica
4try this linkSerge L


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An option


Explanation:
This one has been incredibly helpful to me, I hope it is for you too

http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/welcome.html



    Reference: http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/welcome.html
pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try this link


Explanation:
lots of languages, lots of specialized glossaries :-)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/diction5.html#medicine
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medical dictionary


Explanation:
Try the following link:
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/dictionaries.html

or: go to Yahoo, type in +French+dictionary+medical and you get a whole list of medical dictionaries.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.aardwolf.de
    I've been in the same situation myself and it's not nice!
Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have compiled some very helpful German>En glish and


Explanation:
French>English medical glossaries for the specialized texts that I have translated. Many are dated and some have since started charging to access them. If you will send me a list of words [just the words and context, I don't need the whole text] contained in your text that you don't know, I'll send you a glossary or excerpts containing the definitions you need with source(s) listed.

Hope this helps you out

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll be in touch

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This one is great for abbreviations


Explanation:
http://www-users.rwth-aachen.de/stefan.suedfeld/medabk/index...

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This one is great for abbreviations


Explanation:
(Sorry - pressed the button too soon!)

http://www-users.rwth-aachen.de/stefan.suedfeld/medabk/index...

And here's a Fr>En one for vaccinology:
http://www.aventispasteur.com/us/function/glossary.html

You could try this Roche one for German, but it's a bit temperamental:
http://www.medpoint.ch/other/lexikon/suche_set.html

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575