KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

avp

English translation: traffic accident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avp = accident de la voie publique
English translation:traffic accident
Entered by: marfus

17:03 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: avp
The context is medical. This is an abbrevation that arises in a medical report.
e.g.; "AVP fin mai avec persistance de céphalées et vomissements intermittents."
Franoise Herrmann
accident de la voie public
Explanation:
that is what the abbreviation stands for. The translation would accident on the public highway/road, but I think it would be better to translating it as "traffic accident"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Grand merci Serge pour cette réponse rapide. C'est parfait et vraiment apprécié.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5RTA
jgal
4 +1accident de la voie publicSerge L


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accident de la voie public


Explanation:
that is what the abbreviation stands for. The translation would accident on the public highway/road, but I think it would be better to translating it as "traffic accident"

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Grand merci Serge pour cette réponse rapide. C'est parfait et vraiment apprécié.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: the correct English term is 'RTA' (Road Traffic Accident)
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RTA


Explanation:
the correct English equivalent in medical terminology is RTA (Road Traffic Accident)

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897