KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

écarteur

English translation: retractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écarteur
English translation:retractor
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

11:10 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: écarteur
In a medical report on thoracic surgery:

Mise en place de l'ecarteur de Finocchetto.

I assume that Finocchetto is a proper name describing the "écarteur".

Thanks
Barbara Thomas
United States
retractor
Explanation:
"Abstract
A simple method is described for harvesting a pedicle of internal thoracic artery for minimally invasive coronary artery bypass grafting with the use of a small scapular retractor. The technique has been used successfully in 39 patients. All patients were followed up early postoperatively by angiography, and the patency rate was 96%. Follow-up angiography (mean [and standard error] 9.6 [4.8] months) was carried out in 63% of the patients, demonstrating a cumulative patency rate of 95.4% with no evidence of steal. None of the patients died and there were no cases of myocardial infarction perioperatively. Recurrent angina developed in 2 patients. This technique is safe, effective and inexpensive.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Résumé
On décrit une façon simple de prélever un pédoncule d'artère thoracique interne afin de réduire au minimum le caractère effractif du pontage aortocoronarien en utilisant un petit rétracteur scapulaire. La technique a été utilisée avec succès chez 39 patients. On a suivi tous les patients tôt après l'intervention en procédant à une angiographie et le taux de patence s'est établi à 96 %. On a procédé à une angiographie de suivi (moyenne [et écart type] de 9,6 [4,8] mois) chez 63 % des patients et établi un taux cumulatif de patence de 95,4 % sans indication de détournement. Aucun des patients n'est mort et il n'y a eu aucun cas d'infarctus du myocarde pendant la période peri-opératoire. Une angine à répétition a fait son apparition chez deux patients. Cette technique est sûre, efficace et peu coûteuse. "
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt and detailed response, Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retractorPaul Stevens
5retractorPaul Stevens
5retractor
jgal
4retractorpzulaica
4retractor
Alexandra Hague


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retractor


Explanation:
Collins Robert French dictionary (medical phrase)

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retractor


Explanation:
"Abstract
A simple method is described for harvesting a pedicle of internal thoracic artery for minimally invasive coronary artery bypass grafting with the use of a small scapular retractor. The technique has been used successfully in 39 patients. All patients were followed up early postoperatively by angiography, and the patency rate was 96%. Follow-up angiography (mean [and standard error] 9.6 [4.8] months) was carried out in 63% of the patients, demonstrating a cumulative patency rate of 95.4% with no evidence of steal. None of the patients died and there were no cases of myocardial infarction perioperatively. Recurrent angina developed in 2 patients. This technique is safe, effective and inexpensive.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Résumé
On décrit une façon simple de prélever un pédoncule d'artère thoracique interne afin de réduire au minimum le caractère effractif du pontage aortocoronarien en utilisant un petit rétracteur scapulaire. La technique a été utilisée avec succès chez 39 patients. On a suivi tous les patients tôt après l'intervention en procédant à une angiographie et le taux de patence s'est établi à 96 %. On a procédé à une angiographie de suivi (moyenne [et écart type] de 9,6 [4,8] mois) chez 63 % des patients et établi un taux cumulatif de patence de 95,4 % sans indication de détournement. Aucun des patients n'est mort et il n'y a eu aucun cas d'infarctus du myocarde pendant la période peri-opératoire. Une angine à répétition a fait son apparition chez deux patients. Cette technique est sûre, efficace et peu coûteuse. "


    Reference: http://www.cma.ca/cjs/vol-43/issue-2/0143.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt and detailed response, Barbara

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retractor


Explanation:
Collins Robert French dictionary (medical phrase)

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retractor


Explanation:
This is what I found in the "Dictionnaire Lepine des termes médicaux".






Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retractor


Explanation:
écarteur: retractor


Déf. :
Instrument de chirurgie que l'on emploie pour maintenir écartées les lèvres d'une incision, de manière que le chirurgien puisse travailler à vue sur les plans plus profonds.
Instrument chirurgical destiné à écarter les bords d'une plaie pour permettre l'accès à des plans plus profonds.


Note :
Certains nécessitent la présence d'un aide qui les maintient dans la position voulue (par exemple, écarteur de Farabeuf, crochet de Hartmann, valves de Mayo ou de Leriche, lame souple malléable). D'autres ne nécessitent pas l'aide d'un tiers, qu'ils soient fixés indirectement à la table d'opération (par des piquets : Toupet; par des compas : Rochard; ou par des cadres : Bergeret) ou qu'ils soient autostatiques, à crémaillère et/ou à ressort (par exemple, écarteurs abdominaux de Gosset ou de Ricard, écarteurs thoraciques de Finochietto).




[Office de la langue française, 1990]





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4