KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Trempez l'ovule quelques instants dans l'eau puis introduisez-le au fond du vagi

English translation: Soak ovule for a few minutes in water...


08:33 Oct 7, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Trempez l'ovule quelques instants dans l'eau puis introduisez-le au fond du vagi
medical prescription
sharon
English translation:Soak ovule for a few minutes in water...
Explanation:
Soak ovule for a few minutes in water and insert it deep into the vagina.
It sound like an ovule used to treat a vaginal yeast infection.
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Soak ovule for a few minutes in water...
Kateabc
4Immerse the ovule briefly in (the) water before inserting it into the top of the vagina...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soak ovule for a few minutes in water...


Explanation:
Soak ovule for a few minutes in water and insert it deep into the vagina.
It sound like an ovule used to treat a vaginal yeast infection.
I hope this helps.


    Being a woman...
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS: being a medical writer ...
5 hrs

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: From my experience, a few minutes is too long, the ovule starts to dissolve quite quickly. It's only for a brief time.
15 hrs
  -> Perhaps... Here they come with a bit of lubricant. So I suppose it should be for only a few seconds then. Thank you.

agree  Ana.uk: Perhaps "a few seconds" rather than minutes though?
17 hrs
  -> I think you are correct. Soak for a few seconds... Thank you!

agree  dmwray
1 day 4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immerse the ovule briefly in (the) water before inserting it into the top of the vagina...


Explanation:
Although "tremper" means "soak", the word "soak" implies getting something dripping wet, completely saturated. The French "tremper" does not always have this meaning though and here I would read it to mean "immerse", "dip".

I have expressed myself rather clumsily...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431