KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

examen extemporané

English translation: frozen tissue examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:examen extemporané
English translation:frozen tissue examination
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

10:01 Oct 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: examen extemporané
Can someone give me the exact translation of this term? It appears as a header in a series of histology reports, and in the following descriptive phrase. Thanks

L'étudiant prendra connaissance de l'importance et des buts, entre autres, de l'examen extemporané sur coupes à la congélation durant les opérations chirurgicales
Barbara Thomas
United States
frozen section
Explanation:
Louis R. Bégin, M.D.
Associate Professor of Pathology and Surgery, McGill University
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I had thought of intraoperative examination but freozen section examination seems to be the term most used.

Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5additional informationHelen D. Elliot
5frozen tissue examinationHelen D. Elliot
5frozen sectionHelen D. Elliot
5extemporaneous examination
Amanda Grey
5examination (or test) done without preparationPaul Stevens
4immediate/real time examination?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediate/real time examination?


Explanation:
It's a matter of doing the analyses on frozen sections while the operation is in progress--so that the surgeon can have the diagnosis in time to decide, for example, on removal of a cancerous organ.

However, I'm not sure what the offficial medical term is.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
examination (or test) done without preparation


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extemporaneous examination


Explanation:
Se dit d'une biopsie dont l'examen histologique est pratiqué dès le prélèvement effectué pendant l'intervention chirurgicale et dont les résultats immédiats peuvent orienter la suite de cette intervention.
(Said of a biopsy whose histological exam is carried out immediately after the biopsy has been taken during the surgical procedure and whose results may influence this procedure).


    Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique 2000
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frozen section


Explanation:
Louis R. Bégin, M.D.
Associate Professor of Pathology and Surgery, McGill University


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks, I had thought of intraoperative examination but freozen section examination seems to be the term most used.

Barbara

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional information


Explanation:
Just "frozen section" or "frozen section assessment" according to Louis. This is the most current usage.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frozen tissue examination


Explanation:
This is also correct according to Louis

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407