KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

A à O

English translation: A to O


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A à O
English translation:A to O

23:47 Oct 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: A à O
In a pathology report on a soft-tissue tumor:

Pour inclusion en paraffine: au niveau de nodule tumorale et des berges d'exérèse (A à O).

Thank you.
Barbara Thomas
United States
A to O
Explanation:
Each paraffin block is labelled A, B, C, etc., in alphabetical order.

Dr. Louis R. Bégin
Associate Professor of Pathology
McGill University
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you sooo much. I was thinking of leaving it as A to O without understanding the why and wherefore but you have come to my rescue. Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A to OHelen D. Elliot
3astrocytomas (A) - oligodendrogliomas (O)Daphne b


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
astrocytomas (A) - oligodendrogliomas (O)


Explanation:
Could this be it? I found the following on the OncoLink page, which refers to "A and O" ("A" standing for astrocytomas and "O" for oligodendrogliomas):


With the introduction of new (immuno-)histochemical techniques it is now possible to assess rates of proliferation and apoptosis in brain gliomas using archival paraffin embedded material. As proliferation and apoptosis are related to tumour growth rate quantification of these processes has prognostic value and is related to tumour grading. In this study we assessed the proliferation rate by measuring the Ki-67 labelling index using the MIB-1 antibody (MIB-LI) and the apoptotic rate using the in situ labelling of DNA strand breaks with TUNEL (TUNEL-LI) in 315 supratentorial gliomas. MIB-LI and TUNEL-LI in astrocytomas (A) where significantly lower compared to anaplastic astrocytomas (AA), glioblastomas (GBM) and oligodendroglial tumours [oligodendrogliomas (O) and anaplastic oligodendrogliomas (AO)]. MIB-LI and TUNEL-LI were significantly lower in AA compared to GBM. In astrocytic tumours MIB-LI and TUNEL-LI appeared to be correlated. As the distinction between A and AA is of clinical value but can be difficult histomorphologically we analysed the prognostic value of MIB-LI and TUNEL-LI in gliomas with particular emphasis on A and AA. MIB-LI below 10% was of prognostic value in A and AA, O and AO but not in GBM on univariate survival analysis. TUNEL-LI was of no prognostic value. With multivariate survival analysis MIB-LI lost prognostic significance in O and AO. Astrocytomas with a gemistocytic component (AG) are similar to A with respect to survival and MIB-LI and TUNEL-LI. MIB-LI is of independent prognostic value in A and AA. Assessment of MIB-LI in A and AA can be used as an aid in distinguishing A and AA.



    cancer.med.upenn.edu/cancernet/00/may/705550.html
Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 85

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A to O


Explanation:
Each paraffin block is labelled A, B, C, etc., in alphabetical order.

Dr. Louis R. Bégin
Associate Professor of Pathology
McGill University

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you sooo much. I was thinking of leaving it as A to O without understanding the why and wherefore but you have come to my rescue. Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Liu: Henri
18 mins

agree  Daphne b: Spot on!
52 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs