KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

rappel

English translation: background, clinical history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rappel
English translation:background, clinical history
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

00:26 Oct 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: rappel
In a pathology report, could the heading "rappel" be "background"?

Rappel:
Patient opérée en 1996 d'n schwannome malin de bant grade dans le cadre d'un maladie de Recklinghausen.

Thanks
Barbara Thomas
United States
Reminder
Explanation:
'rappel' usually means 'reminder'.

I would have expected 'background' to be translated as 'historique', so perhaps it really is a reminder - i.e. a warning on the patient's file to take account of this previous illness...?
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
I agree with your interpretation. "Rappel" was used by only one author in a long series of reports (the others usually used antécédents or something of the sort). "Reminder" is figuratively close enough to "background" to satisfy my purposes.

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Clinical History, Past BackgroundHelen D. Elliot
5notesmckinnc
3Reminder
jgal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reminder


Explanation:
'rappel' usually means 'reminder'.

I would have expected 'background' to be translated as 'historique', so perhaps it really is a reminder - i.e. a warning on the patient's file to take account of this previous illness...?

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
I agree with your interpretation. "Rappel" was used by only one author in a long series of reports (the others usually used antécédents or something of the sort). "Reminder" is figuratively close enough to "background" to satisfy my purposes.

Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notes


Explanation:
Is what I would say in this case

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clinical History, Past Background


Explanation:
Dr. Louis R. Bégin
Associate Professor of Pathology and Surgery,
McGill University


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407