KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

calcul d'effectif

English translation: calculation of enrollment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:calcul d'effectif
English translation:calculation of enrollment
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

09:19 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: calcul d'effectif
A clinical trial report. The sentence reads:
'Il fournit un avis consultatif concernant notamment la validié du calcul d'effectif et l'opportunité de modifier le plan d'essai..'
I believe this means the way in which the number of patients that will be included in the trial is reached. Is there a set expression for 'calcul d'effectif' in this sense? Thank you.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
estimation of (optimum) enrollment / calculation of enrollment
Explanation:
Hi Stephanie,

these are the terms used by companies in this sector of activity to refer to the optimum number of patients, as you can see in the referenced site

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci Hugo ! From the actis.org site I found 'clinicaltrials.gov'...pratique !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5actualTelesforo Fernandez
4estimation of (optimum) enrollment / calculation of enrollmentJH Trads


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimation of (optimum) enrollment / calculation of enrollment


Explanation:
Hi Stephanie,

these are the terms used by companies in this sector of activity to refer to the optimum number of patients, as you can see in the referenced site

I hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.actis.org
    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Merci Hugo ! From the actis.org site I found 'clinicaltrials.gov'...pratique !

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actual


Explanation:
calculation of the actual patients

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216